The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Exists in apache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by arjanvr, May 29, 2017.

  1. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We added an addon domain and then removed it but now that wel want to add again it saus

    (XID qsajaz) The domain domain.tld already exists in the
    Apache configuration.

    What to do to fix this best?
     
    #1 arjanvr, May 29, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36,958
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can check to see if that domain name exists under another account with the following command:

    Code:
    /scripts/whoowns domain.tld
    Do you see any output when using that command?

    Thank you.
     
  3. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No it Just returns to the command line with no output
     
  4. arjanvr

    arjanvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    root@vps1 [~]# /scripts/whoowns [Removed - Please Refrain From Posting Real Domain Names]
    root@vps1 [~]#
     
    #4 arjanvr, May 29, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2017
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36,958
    Likes Received:
    1,274
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you'd like us to take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page