The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

exit signal Bus error (7)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rvbalraj, Jul 17, 2008.

  1. rvbalraj

    rvbalraj Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI All,

    We have been dedicated server. In that the following error has been creating Its making severe issue Please help me to resolve this issue.

    #grep 'exit signal Bus' error_log

    [Wed Jul 16 21:18:45 2008] [notice] child pid 19433 exit signal Bus error (7)
    [Wed Jul 16 22:12:56 2008] [notice] child pid 22194 exit signal Bus error (7)
    [Wed Jul 16 23:08:53 2008] [notice] child pid 31096 exit signal Bus error (7)
    [Wed Jul 16 23:30:29 2008] [notice] child pid 1139 exit signal Bus error (7)
    [Thu Jul 17 00:09:58 2008] [notice] child pid 3336 exit signal Bus error (7)
    [Thu Jul 17 00:28:03 2008] [notice] child pid 6256 exit signal Bus error (7)
    [Thu Jul 17 00:53:55 2008] [notice] child pid 7459 exit signal Bus error (7)


    Memory and Hardware test passed (DC people checked). Reload RHEL4 OS with 64 bit.

    Server Details:
    CPU : Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3210 @ 2.13GHz (4 CPU)
    CPU MHz: 2133.413

    RAM : 4 GB
    Apache : 2.0 (Previously tested with 2.2.9)
    PHP : 5.2.5
    MySQL : 5.0.1 (Running separate box)


    Current Apache 2.0 Settings:

    KeepAlive On
    MaxKeepAliveRequests 0
    KeepAliveTimeout 5
    UseCanonicalName Off
    <IfModule prefork.c>
    StartServers 5
    MinSpareServers 5
    MaxSpareServers 10
    ServerLimit 2000
    MaxClients 2000
    MaxRequestsPerChild 0
    </IfModule>

    Previous Apache Settings:
    (Tried with below apache settings on that time also the signal bus error created )

    Apache 2.2.9 with eAccelerator compailed.

    KeepAlive Off
    MaxKeepAliveRequests 50
    KeepAliveTimeout 10
    UseCanonicalName Off
    <IfModule prefork.c>
    StartServers 16
    MinSpareServers 8
    MaxSpareServers 64
    ServerLimit 500
    MaxClients 500
    MaxRequestsPerChild 10000
    </IfModule>

    Compiled in modules:
    core.c
    mod_access.c
    mod_auth.c
    mod_include.c
    mod_log_config.c
    mod_logio.c
    mod_env.c
    mod_expires.c
    mod_headers.c
    mod_unique_id.c
    mod_setenvif.c
    mod_proxy.c
    proxy_connect.c
    proxy_ftp.c
    proxy_http.c
    mod_ssl.c
    prefork.c
    http_core.c
    mod_mime.c
    mod_status.c
    mod_autoindex.c
    mod_asis.c
    mod_info.c
    mod_suexec.c
    mod_cgi.c
    mod_negotiation.c
    mod_dir.c
    mod_imap.c
    mod_actions.c
    mod_userdir.c
    mod_alias.c
    mod_rewrite.c
    mod_so.c

    Apache Server compiled with....
    -D APACHE_MPM_DIR="server/mpm/prefork"
    -D APR_HAS_SENDFILE
    -D APR_HAS_MMAP
    -D APR_HAVE_IPV6 (IPv4-mapped addresses enabled)
    -D APR_USE_SYSVSEM_SERIALIZE
    -D APR_USE_PTHREAD_SERIALIZE
    -D SINGLE_LISTEN_UNSERIALIZED_ACCEPT
    -D APR_HAS_OTHER_CHILD
    -D AP_HAVE_RELIABLE_PIPED_LOGS
    -D HTTPD_ROOT="/usr/local/apache"
    -D SUEXEC_BIN="/usr/local/apache/bin/suexec"
    -D DEFAULT_PIDLOG="logs/httpd.pid"
    -D DEFAULT_SCOREBOARD="logs/apache_runtime_status"
    -D DEFAULT_LOCKFILE="logs/accept.lock"
    -D DEFAULT_ERRORLOG="logs/error_log"
    -D AP_TYPES_CONFIG_FILE="conf/mime.types"
    -D SERVER_CONFIG_FILE="conf/httpd.conf"

    Running single website with drupal based flash arcade website. Per day 2500 visitors and 150 users online normally.

    I am almost 3 weeks to resolve this issue. Please help me to resolve this..

    Reply With Quote
     
    #1 rvbalraj, Jul 17, 2008
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2008
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Disable that site for an hour if you can (since its only one site) and check your logs, are you still seeing that error? If no, there's an issue with the site. You might check your site plugins and addons for problems by disabling those one by one as well.
     
  3. rvbalraj

    rvbalraj Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have disabled the website for one hour on that there is no signal bus error has created. Please suggest me what are the other things need to be check it.
     
  4. koolcards

    koolcards Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    I copied this from another older thread on another site. The 2nd error mentioned was a "SIGTERM":

     
Loading...

Share This Page