Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

External scripts and secure method

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by myros, Jul 21, 2002.

  1. myros

    myros Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Completed a new skin for cpanel and it works great for a standard login but if the user logs in via secure port the scripts that are loaded to run the DHTML menus are re-loaded for every page. They are around 30k so it gets pretty tedious waiting for them on every single page click.

    Here's the demo layout: http://www.neuralgrid.com/demo_cpanel/

    Anybody know why this is happening and any possible work arounds?

    Thanks,
    Myros
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Nice design
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. myros

    myros Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Thanks.

    Guess nobody has a fix for this? :)
    Myros
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    How are you loading the script files?

    Are you keeping all of the code inline or are you linking/including them?
     
  5. myros

    myros Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    The primary DHTML menus are includes/external scripts.

    Because they are seperated into browser specific code it wasnt practical to include all 3 scripts into every page. Is it just that running on a SSL means it wont cache them between pages?

    Myros
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice