The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Failed update to latest current release

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fishfreek, Apr 30, 2006.

  1. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have updated a few servers to the latest stable release but this one box is giving me fitts. I tried an update this morning and WHM just sat there displaying lines upon lines of .... .... .... in the sync phase of the update. This went on for hours. I know because I started at or about 7am and right before I left this morning at just after 9 it was still 'syincing' so to speak.

    Figuring something had timmed out and/or messed up I stopped that page and tried to access it again but now WHM just pulls up pages as if I am asking to download them vs display them on teh screen.

    In SSH I tried running /scripts/upcp --force to see if that would fix the issue and it aswell is stuck in this apparent endless sync process.

    I do a ps -ef and I see the following.

    Code:
    root      5787  5746  0 12:14 pts/0    00:00:01 cPanel Update (upcp) - Master
    root      5797  5787  0 12:14 ?        00:00:00 cPanel Update (upcp) - Slave
    ...
    root      6164  6163  0 12:19 ?        00:00:00 /usr/bin/perl
    root      6168  6164  0 12:19 ?        00:00:02 /usr/bin/perl
    root      6456  6168  0 12:20 ?        00:00:00 sh rsync
    root      6531  6456  0 12:22 ?        00:00:02 /usr/bin/perl /scripts/cpanelsync httpupdate.cpanel.net /cpanelsync/CURRENT/base/3rdparty /usr/local/
    Yet with top i see nothing related to the update running. Infact for the most part the only running process is top itself.
     
  2. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Additional info. I can access the site with IE 6 but with FF it wants to download the pages. Odd. But its still in eternal sync mode in SSH from a few hours ago.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    For the latter problem, edit /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and make sure that all the lines are:

    name=value

    You'll probably find that the first line is corrupt.

    For the main problem. Try killing off any running upcp processes and ensure that the server doesn't have any extraneous update processes running and then try running:

    /scripts/upcp --force

    again. The upgrade to the latest CURRENT/EDGE releases does take a long time (though should not be hours). If it still seems to hang, I'd advise logging a ticket through your cPanel license provider to have cPanel take a look.

    You might be able to track down what is going on by using strace against the PID of the running upcp process:

    strace -f -p PID
     
  4. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This by no means was the first time I had tried an update so I am aware of the time involved. This is why I was not concerned for the first hour or so even though I have never seen an update even on a very busy server to take longer than 45 min. The serverload thru all this was next to zero BTW.

    I let it run all afternoon and by the time I got back to a the computer at 9pm it had finished. Make note I started this second process via SSH on or about 12:30-1:00 so as of my last posting above it had been running for at least 2 hours.

    Ill check for a missing or corrput config entry.
     
  5. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is the contents of the config file. Is maybe the top line wrong because it has an = on the end? There is also a blank line on the end.

    Code:
    #config ---------------------------------------=
    RS=x
    VALIASDIR=/etc/valiases
    VFILTERDIR=/etc/vfilters
    access_log=/usr/local/cpanel/logs/access_log
    adminuser=cpanel
    allowcpsslinstall=0
    allowparkonothers=0
    allowperlupdates=0
    allowremotedomains=0
    allowunregistereddomains=0
    alwaysredirecttossl=0
    awstatsbrowserupdate=0
    awstatsreversedns=0
    basename=cpanel
    blockcommondomains=0
    cpredirecthostname=0
    cycle=1
    defaultmailaction=fail
    disablequotacache=0
    disablexfercpanel=0
    discardformmailbccsubject=0
    dnslookuponconnect=0
    docroot=/usr/local/cpanel/base
    dumplogs=0
    emailusersbandwidthexceed=0
    engine=cpanel
    enginepl=cpanel.pl
    engineroot=/usr/local/cpanel
    errorstostdout=0
    exim-retrytime=60
    eximmailtrap=1
    extracpus=0
    ftppasslogs=0
    ignoredepreciated=0
    interchangever=disable
    jaildefaultshell=1
    keepftplogs=0
    keeplogs=0
    keepstatslog=0
    loadthreshold=
    logchmod=
    maxemailsperhour=0
    maxmem=128
    myname=cpaneld
    mysql-version=4
    mysqldebug=0
    nobodyspam=0
    nouserbackupwarn=0
    numacctlist=
    phploader=sourceguardian
    phpopenbasedirhome=1
    popbeforesmtpsenders=1
    popchecktimes=120
    popfloodcheck=1
    port=2082
    product=cPanel
    resetpass=0
    root=/usr/local/cpanel
    showwhmbwusageinmegs=0
    skipanalog=0
    skipawstats=0
    skipboxcheck=0
    skipboxtrapper=0
    skipbwlimitcheck=0
    skipdiskcheck=0
    skipeximstats=0
    skipformmail=0
    skiphorde=0
    skipboxtrapper=0
    skipbwlimitcheck=0
    skipdiskcheck=0
    skipeximstats=0
    skipformmail=0
    skiphorde=0
    skiphttpauth=0
    skipmailman=0
    skipneomail=0
    skipparentcheck=0
    skipspamassassin=0
    skipspambox=0
    skipsqmail=0
    skipwebalizer=0
    skipwhoisns=0
    stats_log=/usr/local/cpanel/logs/stats_log
    statsloglevel=1
    urchinsetpath=
    usemailformailmanurl=0
    usemysqloldpass=0
    version=8.0
    maildir=1
    
    
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yes, it's the first line that's the problem, which you should remove.
     
  7. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I removed the top line but when I try to open WHM in FF i still get a download page vs having it display the page itself. Do I need to restart cpanel?
     
  8. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried to do this and it didnt help either.

    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  9. fishfreek

    fishfreek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I belive the ultimate issue was also the blank line at the end of the config file. I got a cron error yesterday and I removed the blank line and this morning I didnt get the error. In addition I can now access WHM within FF.
     
  10. gfmorris

    gfmorris Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL, USA
    Thanks for the assist. I was having the same issue. :)

    GFM
     
Loading...

Share This Page