The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FailOver

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by youp, Nov 8, 2003.

  1. youp

    youp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How to create a FailOver Cpanel with Two Physical Server ???
    (clustering) ...
    it's possible ???
    thanks
     
  2. viet

    viet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was hoping this thread could be revived.
     
  3. Mykul31217

    Mykul31217 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am curious also
     
  4. mr2jzgte

    mr2jzgte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes it is possible.. I've been running the setup - 6 servers tho for the past few months... Few teething problems but so far it's worked well :)
     
  5. dethman

    dethman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    can you tell me how to implement this?

    Thanks,
    Sebastian
     
  6. mr2jzgte

    mr2jzgte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Email me
    james@austdomains.com.au

    I'll try and give a rough walk through on how you do it...


    requires MIN 4 servers, preferable 6

    4 x low/mid end, 2 high end servers
     
  7. ThadBry

    ThadBry Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you tell me too

    Can you tell me too??? It would be most appreciated. You can email me at tbryson@velocenet.com or you can just post to this thread. I recommend posting to the thread, a lot of people might be interested in this.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  9. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can just backup to the slave server by using RSYNC and MySQL replication. You only need one box. That is what we are doing. We are charging clients a monthly fee for it. There are 3 parts:

    1. DNS failover script (check out dollardns.net/com and dnsmadeeasy.com)
    2. RSYNC the necessary accounts.
    3. Replicate the mysql databases for those accounts.

    That will do the job for you. And you don't necessarily need deep pockets.
     
  10. mr2jzgte

    mr2jzgte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Hi Guys,
    Sorry for the late reply. I've been away and busy dealing with construction of our new data centre etc..

    I'm more than willing to give out the basic information / run down on how the system works.

    As for more extensive details / troubleshooting / instruction I have to charge an hourly rate to recoup my time. I'm sure you can all understand this..

    Naturally with payment I don't expect anything until you are satisfied with what you end up with. (Just so you know that I'm not full of sh**)

    The only problem we've had with the current system is cpanel's licensing side of things.. It had been sorted out but from time to time their servers lock out the account.. It had been fixed on their end but every few months it causes a small glitch.

    We've now been running the clustered setup for 12 months in a production capacity for reference..

    If you wish to contact me via james@austdomains.com.au I will reply as soon as I can... If I have missed an email from anyone please resent it.. As I said things have been absolutely hectic.

    also please see my other thread - http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=34925

    Regards
    James
     
    #10 mr2jzgte, Nov 16, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2005
  11. mr2jzgte

    mr2jzgte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Just a small update...

    I've just finished working on a solution which for full reduntancy involves only 4 servers in total....

    for simple load balancing and service monitoring only 3 machines are needed.

    Hows this sound to you guys... Just removed a big portian of the cost. It's done by using a GNDB filesystem on the 2 application servers with non-shared mirrored storage in the cluster and GFS clients... I'm still testing it..

    Also have been testing mysql 5.x cluster which seems a lot more promising than the previous versions.
     
Loading...

Share This Page