The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin - Invalid Token

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jorge Leonardo, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. Jorge Leonardo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I don't know the reason, but i can't install or do anything on "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin".
    It shows "HTTP error 401 - Invalid security token", even if i type and proceed, it show's the next page and when i click in a new link it show's same error.

    Reproducing the error.:
    1. Open link "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin".
    2. It shows "HTTP error 401 - Invalid security token".
    3. I type my password and press button to proceed.
    4. It shows "Your login credentials have been validated. You are being redirected to the correct page …".
    5. It shows Main Page of "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin".
    6. Click on any link like "Install" or "Click here" (to install).
    7. It shows "HTTP error 401 - Invalid security token" again.
    .. Goes back to step 2 ..
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try clearing your browser cache, restarting your browser and start again. You might also try another browser.
     
  3. Jorge Leonardo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well.. That was my first guess. I already tried to clearing browser cache, restarting. I tried with Google Chrome and Internet Explorer 9.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you using the x3 theme and default cPanel style or something thats been customized?
     
  5. Jorge Leonardo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No. Never changed WHM style, added or even customized it.
    It's a fresh install. It just happened on "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin, "RVSkin Manager" doesn't show that error.

    I'm using WHM 11.32.3 (build 23).
     
    #5 Jorge Leonardo, Aug 23, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2012
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, I misread the first post. I thought this was happening in your cPanel.

    Was Fantastico installed by you or your Hosting Provider? Sounds like it's not been installed properly if I was to guess.
     
  7. Jorge Leonardo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, my bad. I should give you more information, so you can be more accurate.

    I just bought a dedicated server on SoftLayer and they installed cPanel. I tried to click on "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin" to install it, but the error that i mentioned on first post didn't allows me to install, since it's a loop.

    .. (Click on "Plugins" -> "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin") -> Invalid Token -> Type password -> Proceed -> Fantastico's Main Page -> (Click on Install) -> Invalid Token..
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to open a ticket with Softlayer for this.
     
  9. Jorge Leonardo

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Solved. I really don't know what caused that error, support told me that was something about security token.

    @Infopro
    Thanks for helping ! =)
    Really appreciated your speed to answer and tries to solve my problem.
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure I helped here at all, but you're welcome. Glad to hear you got it sorted. :)
     

Share This Page