The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fantastico Error in cpanel 11

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by avdhutdalvi, May 14, 2007.

  1. avdhutdalvi

    avdhutdalvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get an error:

    When I try to switch to fantastico from a user's cpanel. Is this a know issue with the new cpanel 11?
    Any help or solution will be much appreciated.


    -Andy
     
  2. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    might check mysql server status? it seems to be down.
     
  3. avdhutdalvi

    avdhutdalvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your reply. The first thing I checked on the server after this error occured was the mysql service and it's up and working fine.
    Any more suggestions out there? :(

    -Andy
     
  4. MagicsHosting

    MagicsHosting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well in the x3 theme it doesnt display it ;-(
     
    #4 MagicsHosting, May 14, 2007
    Last edited: May 14, 2007
  5. ashokpomnar

    ashokpomnar Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fantastico issue

    Hello,

    Try to Upgrade or reinstall Fantastico on server . Your issue will be resolve.
     
  6. avdhutdalvi

    avdhutdalvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A good guess, I even tried changing the theme from x3 to x and x2, but that din't help.

    Anyone else with any more suggestions? :)

    Thanks,
    -Andy
     
  7. echo_unlimited

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Actually it does if you have it installed.
     
  8. mitgib

    mitgib Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What version of wget are you using? I had this problem initially too, and again after updating that same server running FC5

    what worked for me

    yum -y erase wget
    yum -y install wget-1.10.2-3.2.1
     
  9. Jones

    Jones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6


    Yes, this is for FC5 or Centos5 only however, the problem posted by the OP is happening even in centos 4, etc...

    We are discussing this issue in netenberg: http://netenberg.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5786

    And we are still waiting for the fixes.


    Jones
     
  10. avdhutdalvi

    avdhutdalvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Thanks everybody for being so helpful. Even I have lodged a ticket with netenberg team for this problem. Hope a patch is available soon as said by Mahendra in http://netenberg.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5786
    Eagerly waiting :)

    -Andy
     
  11. malcolmb

    malcolmb Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    (Digging up an old thread)

    We have had the same issue with a few of our clients and have had to add a symlink to /tmp for the MySQL socket.

    ln -s /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock /tmp/mysql.sock

    This has also fixed the recent round of Horde and PHPMyadmin issues.

    Malcolm
    http://www.spry.com/
     
Loading...

Share This Page