The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fantastico error

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Archness1, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. Archness1

    Archness1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Fantastico is not installed at the default location /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico. Either move the Fantastico directory from it's current location to /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico OR enable ioncube loaders in WHM -> Tweak settings.


    Anyone had this error?

    I enabled ioncube loaders and that did nothing.
     
  2. FC5_Slut

    FC5_Slut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have also seen this issue since the most recent cPanel update.

    CURRENT 21262

    cPanel won't assist with 3rd party software such as Fantastico while Netenberg will merely request root access.

    Unable to locate and/or determine the cause or resolution at this point.
     
  3. harrisj

    harrisj Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have been having this issue as well on several servers. Reverting to the Stable release tree resolved the issue for me.
     
  4. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The problem is caused by Cpanel updating their internal php.ini to a file which have most of the options stripped out. This is causing almost all the PHP values to be set to default values including register_globals to be disabled. It appears Fantastico needs that to be enabled to work.

    Edit /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini with your favourite text editor and add:

    register_globals = on

    Then restart:

    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart


    Fantastico should function now.
     
  5. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My testing shows that it gets reset to the standard php.ini after each Cpanel update. So you would either need to disable updates, or write a script and put it at /scripts/postupcp so that it will update php.ini after each update. A simple one will be to simple edit a version you want and placed it in a location e.g. /root and have it copied over the Cpanel version after each update.

    I entered a bug report here: http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=6380
     
  6. harrisj

    harrisj Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You may also be able to get away with chattr'ing the file.

    chattr +i /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini

    However, this might come back to bite you in the future.
     
  7. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes. I alluded to changing the file attributes in my bug report. But that's my least preferred option and is nothing more than a quick slash hack which shouldn't be required if the control panel is well designed. So yes, it's a possibility, but only as a last resort. Where possible, working within the confines of the system design such as using postupcp is definitely a much better system rather than trying to block it.
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The 3rdparty/etc/php.ini file on the update mirrors is mal-formed. We are republishing Current with a corrected php.ini file.


    Note: chattr +i php.ini will be removed during upcp
     
  9. dreamwiz

    dreamwiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you have an ETA for this?
     
  10. silversurfer

    silversurfer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It has already been published long ago.

    Try /scripts/upcp --force
     
  11. dreamwiz

    dreamwiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Weird. That has not corrected the Fantastico issue for me.
     
  12. shital

    shital Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I had the same error and I could resolve using following changes.

    Change internal PHP's "php.ini" file (/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini).

    Add following line in the file.

    ----------------------------------------
    zend_extension="/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico/loaders/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so"
    ----------------------------------------

    restart cPanel service.

    Chk fantastico ..... You will not find this error :)
     
  13. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    This doesn't always clear it up. It should - as long as you have register_globals on and the ioncube loader enabled in cpanel internal php, you should be okay, but we're running several servers on the Current build, that are persistent in displaying this error even though settings are correct and the ioncube loader is being properly loaded. The fantastico folks haven't been able to determine what's wrong yet, but say they are going to have to contact the cpanel folks about the problem.

    We've even rolled back to Stable, compiled the primary PHP to be compatible with the backend php, and removed /var/cpanel/usecpphp to make cpanel, (and fantastico), use the main server's PHP, but then that seemed to introduce problems with Horde that we couldn't work around, and while it allowed Fantastico to "appear" to work, fantastico would install scripts, and create a database, but fail to create any tables, so it was still worthless to use.

    We're currently at a standstill with Fantastico, and fielding at least a dozen complaints per day from customers about fantastico not working.
     
  14. mithujose

    mithujose Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    check for php.ini path fantastico is loading by going to
    http:yourdomain:2082/frontend/x/fantastico/phpinfo.php .if it is
    /var/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini copy over the php.ini from /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/ . it should work fine
     
Loading...

Share This Page