The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fantastico problem after updating apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by ljwhite, Jun 1, 2006.

  1. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got problem with "fantastico" after updating apache. When i go to cpanel->fantastico, i got the below message:
    Fantastico is not installed at the default location /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico. Either move the Fantastico directory from it's current location to /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico and then load the Fantastico admin panel in order for the config files to be auto-reset OR enableioncube loaders in WHM -> Tweak settings.
    I checked and fantastico is in the default location /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico. What is the problem? Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    This message apepars for a specific cpanel update -- no matter where Fantastico is located.

    As suggested in the error, try enabling Ioncube loaders in WHM -> Tweak settings. If that doesn't help, if you are using Release tree, change it to Stable and force a cPanel update ie. /scripts/upcp --force.
     
  3. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your help. I try enabling Ioncube loaders in WHM -> Tweak settings. But it does not help.
    if you are using Release tree, change it to Stable and force a cPanel update ie. /scripts/upcp --force.
    1. how do i know if i am using release tree?
    2. how to change it to stable?
    BTW, would it cause any trouble?
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Login to WHM >> Click on 'Server Configuration' >> Click on 'Update Config'. There you will know which tree you are using. If you are using Release, select 'Manaul Updates Only (Stable Tree). Also select 'Manual Updates Only' in the below updates. Click on Save.

    Then login to server as root and execute the script :-
    /scripts/upcp --force

    This will not cause any trouble, if you feel so you can change back to 'Release tree' easily.
     
  5. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I Login to WHM >> Click on 'Server Configuration' >> Click on 'Update Config', and i get the below information:
    cPanel/WHM Updates:Automatic (STABLE tree)
    cPanel Package Updates(Automatic)
    Security Package Updates(Automatic)

    So i am not using Release.
     
  6. chzelle

    chzelle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can try any of the following suggestion:

    - WHM >> Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin >> Detect/Fix common problems
    - You can also Update/Get files for your Fantastico
     
  7. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Change the 'Cpanel' and 'Security' Packages to 'Manual'. Save it. Also enable IonCube and force cPanel update.
    /scripts/upcp --force

    Hope this should help you.
     
  8. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried, but still can not. Now if i want to change it back,I will Login to WHM >> Click on 'Server Configuration' >> Click on 'Update Config', change the settings back. Do i need to run /scripts/upcp --force?
     
  9. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    No need to execute the script. Just change the settings back to original and save it.
     
  10. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page