The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fantastico will not work with edge

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelBilly, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    We have been informaed that Fantastico will not work with edge builds due to incompatabilities with sourceguardian and PHP 4.3.10. Security is more important than features so cPanel's backend PHP was upgraded to PHP 4.3.10 and when/if sourceguardian gives a new version that is compatible we will add it back in.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I got it working just fine. Copied the source guardian ixed 4.3.9 file to 4.3.10 - not pretty, but got everything back up and running.
     
  3. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    We have heard reports of this breaking things, we have not tested it ourselves, but users may wish to not do this.
     
  4. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would be good if fantastico compiled with Ioncube instead of SourceGuardian. I pointed this out when trialling SOHO Launch - that Ioncube does not need a new loader everytime PHP is upgraded.
     
  5. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    can you run inoncube and zend together ?
     
  6. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes they can run happily together.
     
  7. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I get so tired of this. I know where the problems are, and I understand that doing a solution is difficult for Kosmo, but man o man, I wish this would stop happening.
     
  8. wessellj

    wessellj Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any QA?

    I didn't purchase cPanel but am an end user. I mean that I paid for a hosting service *because* cPanel with Fantastico was the UI offered. The "When/if..." answer bothers me because Fantastico is extremely important to my customers, which means it's important to me - and my bank account. The opening line in the post also tells me that adequate testing was not done prior to releasing the update.

    And my server host blindly updated without testing either.
     
  9. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    a) don't blame cpanel, I do not expect them to test with everything, nor to withold a security update waiting for a third party decoder.

    b) find a competant host. This was a two minute fix and it working fine.
     
  10. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  11. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  12. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So its all fixed now?
     
  13. wessellj

    wessellj Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The security update must have been important enough to apply even if it broke other functionality. I don't know what the update was or what it fixed so if I spoke out of place and out of ignorance, my apologies. My "real" job is with the security team on a large system, so I do understand how important some patches can be. I only got the impression that no one had even tried to see if the Fantastico page would even load, and that it didn't really matter.

    Again, my apologies.
     
  14. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It was an important update, but the main point is that cPanel do not offer any support or assurances for third-party products such as Fantastico. It is the Fantastico team's responsibility to ensure it works correctly with cPanel, not the other way around.

    Having said that, they too were doing their best. It's just one of those unfortunate incompatibilities that will from time to time occur, but all is fine now :)
     
  15. Roy@ENHOST

    Roy@ENHOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles California
    It is true that Ioncube applications works fine despite the recent upgrades.
    Cpanel XP was missing the 4.3.10 Loader few days ago. I thought that was it, started emailing customers asking them to avoid upgrading till the loader is available.
    After that, I upgraded to EDGE 4.3.10 while keeping my fingers crossed.
    Cpanel XP is working,despite the absence of 4.3.10 loader. Amazing.
    Some smart coding and error checking on Ioncube's part saves the day.

    Sourceguardian's ixed aparently has no forward compatibility feature.
     
  16. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, but mmcache (if you have it) and ioncube may not work together.
     
Loading...

Share This Page