The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fantastico wont do anything

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by merlinpa1969, May 2, 2008.

  1. merlinpa1969

    merlinpa1969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    PA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    any idea why fantastico wont do anything,
    If you go to fantastico in whm and hit any link it just hangs,

    Our current configuration

    WHM 11.20.0 cPanel 11.22.3-C23899
    REDHAT Enterprise 4 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Might want to bring this up at the Netenberg forums to see if they can assist. Just checked here and its working fine for me on my end. Might have been server issues on their end for a short while or something.
     
  3. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They know of the issue. It has to do with cPanel turning off Register_Globals in the backend --- supposedly without letting 3rd party devs know.

    There is a quick temp fix posted on their forums.

    HOW TO: Temporarily Fix Issues with Fantastico and REGISTER_GLOBALS
     
    #3 SageBrian, May 3, 2008
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
  4. carluk

    carluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh dear, Fantastico still requires register globals. :eek:
     
  5. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nothing wrong with using register_globals as long as the code is written correctly....
     
  6. freedog96150

    freedog96150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nevada, USA
    ...and I might add that it is all back-end webs, NOT the general public web space.
     
  7. Fernis

    Fernis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Has Fantastico corrected this issue with their script yet so we don't have to change the backend php settings to allow register_globals?
     
  8. freedog96150

    freedog96150 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nevada, USA
    This from the Netenberg forums:


    http://www.netenberg.com/forum/index.php?topic=6583.0

    I have auto updates on for Fantastico, so when the final fix comes out, I know that it will be installed and register_globals will be returned to its new off state. As long as my installation works, I am not too concerned about when the final fix releases.
     

Share This Page