The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.fantasticodata Folder

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Datcrack, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. Datcrack

    Datcrack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Istanbul / TURKEY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Why is there a .fantasticodata folder in all of my accounts where there's not even fantastico installed at the server ? Could this be transfer from our old server ?

    A small note: We had fantastico on our previous server and when we moved to our new server we did not install fantastico and started using installatron.
     
  2. thewebhostingdi

    thewebhostingdi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, if you have moved the domains from one server to another server then it will copy all your folders and files to the new server in which it includes .fantastico folder too.
     
  3. Datcrack

    Datcrack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Istanbul / TURKEY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No but its also there on the new hosts that wasn't on the old server ?
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    well, then recheck your new server as the hosting company may have installed it by default.
     
  5. Datcrack

    Datcrack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Istanbul / TURKEY
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I installed the OS and cpanel... fantastico was definitely not installed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page