The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fatal Error! Unable to open httpd config file

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Def, Jul 10, 2005.

  1. Def

    Def Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does anyone know the fix for this? The below error is showing in cpanel where the number of subdomains should be showing:

    Fatal Error! Unable to open httpd config file /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf! 0 / unlimited

    Thanks.
     
  2. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you perform a apache update...if so also upgrade cpanel to the latest version i.e RELEASE version.
     
  3. Def

    Def Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks. But I've tried that already and it didn't fix the problem.
     
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    After some testing (thanks Dan), I did notice one thing, the change to have httpd.conf chmod to 600 is in the 10.3 BETA tree, but on one of the servers I looked at it was on 10.2 STABLE, can we verify which version level people are on?
     
  6. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    What happened is people updated to the lastest edge and then downgraded, thus causing these errors.
     
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ahh! That would explain it. I for the life of me could not see how. So, if they jump back to EDGE it would correct the permission issues with access? Correct?
     
  8. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    That is what happened.
    We were on Edge 10.4.0 and for some reason, accounts were not listed in cPanel, however, they were in Resellers>>List Reseller Accounts.

    So, to upgrade again to EDGE 10.4.0 may cause that same issue again?
     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Maybe not, we are running on 10.4.0-E56 at the moment without anything like happening.
     
  10. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ok. Upgrading now to 10.4.0. I will post what happens.
    Once DGBaker fixed the current issue we had, I created a test account and the errors were on that one. That was reported to me by a client, which is why I tested it. So, hopefully this will sort it. :)
     
  11. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Everything seems to be fixed.

    David, thanks a million for everything man. :)
     
  12. Def

    Def Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, we too went to Edge and then downgraded back to stable (long story as we do not use Edge releases)

    So, is there any other fix besides going back to EDGE?
     
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nope, unfortunatly it is either to edge or what for stable/release to catch up.
     
  14. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe not, we are running on 10.4.0-E56 at the moment without anything like happening.


    David Do you run Fantastico scripts? The new chmod 600 breaks alot of them .
     
  15. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We do have fantastico but it is not used very much. Do you know which ones in particular? I'd like to check and see.
     
  16. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try installing Typo3 with Fantastico.
     
  17. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I see what you mean.
     
  18. Andrew87

    Andrew87 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I updraded cPanel to current and my Fantastico icon had disappeared, I also noticed that all my sites suddenly had 1/unlimited domains parked so I reverted back to the latest release version of cPanel (I downgraded again and am currently using stable).

    I now have this 600 permission error, everytime something needs to write to httpd.conf it fails to and there are ip / subdomain errors in cPanel; this occurs be when creating a new account, removing a parked domain etc.

    Would this be corrected if I upgraded back to current? I'm guessing it will break Fantastico functionality though?

    Thanks.
     
  19. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    This is the most annoying and support intensive thing in the world if you want to maintain a stable build. And no, we did not go to EDGE. I have the server set for automatic stable tree.

    Every now and then I see a server that is no longer on the stable tree. I do not upgrade them manually to anything outside of stable. Why then is this server outside of the stable tree? I am going to finger either a buggy auto update script or it being done on purpose to feel out bugs for versions coming down the line.

    As is the case with this server that was on release, I wanted to go back to a "stable" build and of course now according to cPanel http.conf is never set to the right permissions for more than ten minutes and it breaks cPanel and fantastico.

    I am so sick of this crap. cPanel knows about it and they should put a patch into the stable edition for people facing this. Sure I could run release or edge if I had nothing better to do than fix cPanel all day (and night) long.

    Why the servers update to versions outside of what is specified is beyond me. It has been happening for years.
     
  20. henker

    henker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I kinda agree - we went to edge on one server due to the boxtrapper problems, decided to dump boxtrapper as well as cpanelpro entirely, went back to stable and I wouldn't call that server "stable" anymore.
    Been patient for the last days, but a real "stable" would be really appreciated.
    There's no way we go to edge and update daily now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page