The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FD_SETSIZE & easyapache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by dhabets, May 14, 2003.

  1. dhabets

    dhabets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hey,

    I'm trying to recompile apache with /scripts/easyapache, but it ends up at this point where it just doesn't do anything:

    Configuring for Apache, Version 1.3.27
    + using installation path layout: Apache (co
    nfig.layout)

    Creating Makefile
    Creating Configuration.apaci in src
    + enabling mod_so for DSO support <---- stop there, just sits there for hours...


    Any ideas what I"m doing wrong? And does raising the FD_SETSIZE limit actually work?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. justin

    justin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Don't use cpanel's set FD_SETSIZE. Not sure what it changes.

    Open up /usr/include/bits/types.h

    Code:
    Change :
    
    #define __FD_SETSIZE    whatever is here
    
    
    To :
    
    #define __FD_SETSIZE    16384
    
    
    
    Then run easyapache or manually rebuild apache and php.
     
  3. dhabets

    dhabets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That was already set correctly. The problem has been resolved though. It was a custom script in the background that was messing things up.
     
  4. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Done it works fine

    Hi!

    Last few weeks I have had a few apache isnstalls screwed up and it looks like if this FD_SETSIZE is solving it. It's funny stuff but the http ckeckserv does not work also beacuse you can try a graceful reebot of apache, but it will not change anything. a stop and a start will. Anyway ..

    Compiling new with larger FD_SETSIZE with the easyapache does fix the problem.

    Anyone know what this FD_SETSIZE realy is?
     
  5. blackisha

    blackisha Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    FD_SETSIZE is the number of allowed open files at one time....

    by a single process.

    hope that helps

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    DEFINE FD SETSIZE IS NOT IN THE TYPE H FILE????

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. c4host

    c4host Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I found it is typsizes.h

    It is set to 16384 but I still get the error that the files size is set too 1024 please raise limit. Is it somewhere else also??

    #ifndef _BITS_TYPES_H
    # error "Never include <bits/typesizes.h> directly; use <sys/types.h> instead."
    #endif

    #ifndef _BITS_TYPESIZES_H
    #define _BITS_TYPESIZES_H 1

    /* See <bits/types.h> for the meaning of these macros. This file exists so
    that <bits/types.h> need not vary across different GNU platforms. */

    #define __DEV_T_TYPE __UQUAD_TYPE
    #define __UID_T_TYPE __U32_TYPE
    #define __GID_T_TYPE __U32_TYPE
    #define __INO_T_TYPE __ULONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __INO64_T_TYPE __UQUAD_TYPE
    #define __MODE_T_TYPE __U32_TYPE
    #define __NLINK_T_TYPE __UWORD_TYPE
    #define __OFF_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __OFF64_T_TYPE __SQUAD_TYPE
    #define __PID_T_TYPE __S32_TYPE
    #define __RLIM_T_TYPE __ULONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __RLIM64_T_TYPE __UQUAD_TYPE
    #define __BLKCNT_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __BLKCNT64_T_TYPE __SQUAD_TYPE
    #define __FSBLKCNT_T_TYPE __ULONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __FSBLKCNT64_T_TYPE __UQUAD_TYPE
    #define __FSFILCNT_T_TYPE __ULONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __FSFILCNT64_T_TYPE __UQUAD_TYPE
    #define __ID_T_TYPE __U32_TYPE
    #define __CLOCK_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __TIME_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __USECONDS_T_TYPE __U32_TYPE
    #define __SUSECONDS_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __DADDR_T_TYPE __S32_TYPE
    #define __SWBLK_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __KEY_T_TYPE __S32_TYPE
    #define __CLOCKID_T_TYPE __S32_TYPE
    #define __TIMER_T_TYPE __S32_TYPE
    #define __BLKSIZE_T_TYPE __SLONGWORD_TYPE
    #define __FSID_T_TYPE struct { int __val[2]; }

    /* Number of descriptors that can fit in an `fd_set'. */
    #define __FD_SETSIZE 16384
     
  8. Starhawk-cyberpixels

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have found it useful to "chattr +i" the types.h file making it unchangeable, otherwise it seems to revert after a few weeks and we get an FD_SETSIZE problem again.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All I can say is since we put in a cron job who stops and starts apache every morning,

    Non of these servers with cron job have crached or hung up or whatever. It has been as a kiss from heaven for me, I can actualy have some peace. Before this I always had a crach and some problem.

    Take a tip - find my posting with full explonation about it:)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page