The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FD_SETSIZE problem - yes, STILL :(

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by qwerty, Apr 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Been getting those FD_SETSIZE errors which crash apache so I thought I'd run easyapache to take care of it.

    1. I made sure I don't have a /home/cpbuildapache

    2. I ran easyapache

    3. I selected option 6 and the raise FD_SETSIZE limit (server wide) option

    4. Everything compiled perfectly and I checked the server build date and its ok.

    5. I've checked the apachectl file and it does have ulimit -16384 in it

    HOWEVER, ulimit -n shows 1024 STILL !!! I've restarted apache ..ran easyapache again. It doesn't change it!

    Why isn't the limit being raised ?? Any help appreciated
     
  2. TeaParty

    TeaParty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    after compiling do:

    ulimit -n 16384
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd stop
    killall -9 httpd
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start

    That's it!
     
  3. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I did that, same thing.

    If I type ulimit -n 16384 it DOES get changed but only for the current sessions. If I log out and re-login its back at 1024.
     
  4. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. TeaParty

    TeaParty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you're right!

    it does drop back:(
     
  6. NeutralGold

    NeutralGold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm, You know what, My partner told me this morning that apache crahsed last night and he had to restart it. It happened 2 weeks ago but i didnt think nothing about it. Since it happened last night i went and checked and sure enough, I'm receiving this error and its crashing apache. Makes me wonder why the rest of you guys arent getting this or rather you are, just not crashing your apache. Its only crashed mine twice but I've only seen this error twice so I dunno.
     
  7. Maximiliam

    Maximiliam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It does not help to set ulimit and then start your application, if the application was built with a lower fd_set_size

    Hint,

    Take a look at

    /usr/include/bits/types.h

    or

    /usr/include/bits/typesizes.h

    and look for fd_set and change it from 1024 to a higher value.

    And then recompile the application, in this case, run easyapache or buildapache again.

    We found this out without any help from cpanel. We even emailed them about the issue. But they ignore it. Their global fd_set in their script does not work properly.
     
  8. qwerty

    qwerty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    actually, apparently running ulimit -n as root doesn't say anything ..

    you can check the limit by running a php script with this in it to check the true limit

    <?PHP echo `ulimit -n`; ?>

    it shows 16384 for me after the recompile so I guess it's all good.
     
  9. Maximiliam

    Maximiliam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think it is in redhat 8 it messes up the fd_setsize
     
  10. eprodigy

    eprodigy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, that did the trick for me too on our rh8 server.
     
  11. iko

    iko Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What about FreeBSD ? There is not a directory bits ??
     
  12. ret

    ret Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    FD_SETSIZE is not set in usr/include/sys/types.h in FreeBSD 5. It is in usr/include/sys/select.h however changing it to a higher value and recompiling apache does not not solve the issue.

    Any Idea where to change the FD_SETSIZE in FREEBSD 5?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page