The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Feature change

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c0i0t3, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    Hi, I have some problems ... I sell hosting packages under that are beyond quota and Bandwidth more resources so as fantastico, cgi center, etc ...

    I use the resources of the Feature Manager to determine what must change in each service.

    when I create a new account "Create a New Account" I have the option of the Feature List, so far so perfect!

    But now I need to change the Feature, but did not locate this option anywhere ... Note that I know that can be used in more Packages is not my reality seeing as custom plans with resources ... would like to know how to change the Feature by WHM or SSH ... Can someone help me?
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    You can create new feature list from

    Once created, you can assign the new feature list to your packages from

    and use that package to your new accounts.
     
    cPanelDon likes this.
  3. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The above information is correct as posted by madaboutlinux; for additional reference information I recommend reviewing our documentation for the aforementioned areas in WHM:

    Feature Manager

    Edit Packages
     
  4. c0i0t3

    c0i0t3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hospedagem de Site
    Hi, this functionality within the package I know, seeing more different services where the customer sets up his plan within the resources quot and bandwidth, I have over 400 different services, for packages in each machine and becomes a mess I have to manage the packages ... to create a new account as I select the features list regardless of the plan, this is perfect! What I want is to change this fearures even if the SSH because if it is to create a separate plan with certainty for some place to get information

    [​IMG]
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I think I may understand; you are wanting to select the feature list without saving a new package during account creation?

    To note, regarding SSH, the feature list for a user account may be found in the cPanel user file, as seen below:
    Code:
    # grep FEATURELIST /var/cpanel/users/username
    FEATURELIST=default
     
    #5 cPanelDon, Jan 1, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2010
Loading...

Share This Page