The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Features lost in Account interface

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mani_amer, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. mani_amer

    mani_amer Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings from Jerusalem,

    I mistakenly deleted a DNS zone entry. i checked the cpanel forum and added the domain and user to /etc/trueuserdomains. I managed to retrieve the account to be shown is "LIST ACCOUNT".

    However, some directive appeared in the user interface of that domain. i have things like
    [an error occurred while processing this directive]. and i kind find my databases or my email addresses. the problem is that i can use the databases and email which prove that everything is ok. However, i can't see them in the user interface.

    is there anyone who can help me to retrieve them??
     
  2. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Keep an eye on /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log simulteniously when you get that error in user cpanel. You will get the exact reason of that error.
     
  3. rapidfire911

    rapidfire911 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Run command /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Make sure you check /var/cpanel/users/username of account
    Make sure it has
    DNS=domain in the cpanel user file.

    Randy Olsen
    ChiHOst.com tech
     
  4. rapidfire911

    rapidfire911 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also make sure you run command /scripts/updateuserdomaisn after you make change.

    Randy
    ChiHost.com
     
  5. mpi

    mpi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    dd

    hi,

    sorry to bring this back up but i'm having this problem too....and the system does not recognize the command "updateuserdomains".....any ideas?

    thx
     
  6. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    use with correct syntax

    Hi,

    may be the reason is you are executing it in wrong manner, to run the script you need to execute it as

    cd /scripts

    you will get the prompt like this

    root@server2 [/scripts]#

    then you need to execute the command as

    root@server2 [/scripts]#./updateuserdomains
     
Loading...

Share This Page