The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fedora core 1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anand, Feb 16, 2007.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have a customer come to me who has fedora core 1 still running on his box. Now i know core 1 is already end of life.

    Is there anyway to upgrade this to newer fedora ? Or the only solution for him is to reinstall OS? (there are some 500 customers who are hosted on this server which all get affected by this, hence he is looking for a more efficient solution)
     
  2. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    My advise is to go over on Centos4. The problem with FC is that the support ends fast and is a devel os.
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I know, and thats what i recommended the guy. However he doesn't have a spare box to move these customers and then format this box. In the process he could end up loosing all of his customers.
     
  4. rachweb

    rachweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    amsterdam
    Follow the this instructions:

    http://linux.duke.edu/~skvidal/misc/fc1-fc2-yum-hints.txt
    http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/YumUpgradeFaq

    This must done locally in the dc and not remote with ssh. After every upgrade to a new version, something like fc1 --> fc2 must you run /scripts/upcp to fix all the problems with cpanel. Also it could break things easy when you do the upgrade
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hmm... thanks for the information.

    Will let him know its only possible locally in DC, and not ssh.
     
Loading...

Share This Page