The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Few Questions!

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Rishabh, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Rishabh

    Rishabh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have VPS and my host setuped cron job to update cpanel daily..due to which everyday I have have to configure backup in WHM to trasnfer to a remote FTP , how Do I remove that Cron tab??

    please help
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    SSH to the server and run this command:
    /usr/bin/crontab -e
    -e (edit user's crontab)
    -l (list user's crontab)
     
  3. Rishabh

    Rishabh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey by mistake I removed all crontabs from crontab -e

    I have all cron tabs saved can you tell me how to save there?
    I typed there but I cant find a way tot save
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    If your editor is VI then hit escape key and :wq to save and quit.

    For pico or nano editor, hit ctrl-x and enter.
     
  5. Rishabh

    Rishabh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is what comes when I fire

    crontab -e

    can u tell me how to save in it?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    ok you are using vi.

    so you would do this:

    crontab -e
    i (to insert text)
    shift insert (to paste from clip board)

    escape ( when finished )
    :wq (colon wq to save and exit)

    Here is a link for basic vi commands.
    http://www.tuxfiles.org/linuxhelp/vimcheat.html
     
  7. Rishabh

    Rishabh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    errors in crontab file, can't install.
    Do you want to retry the same edit?


    I added
    41 1 * * * /scripts/upcp
    0 1 * * * /scripts/cpbackup
    */15 * * * * /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/bin/dnsqueue > /dev/null 2>&1
    2,58 * * * * /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin
    0 0 * * * /usr/local/bandmin/ipaddrmap
    10 22 * * * /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/cgi/cpaddons_report.pl --notify
    0 6 * * * /scripts/exim_tidydb > /dev/null 2>&1
    */5 * * * * /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon >/dev/null 2>&1

    and then saved..n got that error
     
  8. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Perhaps you are pasting some other ascii characters that are not displayed. Be sure your clipboard contains text only.

    You may want to hand type just one line just to see if it does save properly without pasting.
     
  9. Rishabh

    Rishabh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I didnt not paste.. I wrote them one by one aand then saved
     
  10. Rishabh

    Rishabh Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please helppp............
     
Loading...

Share This Page