Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

few questuons on remote FTP backups

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ullalla, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I want to configure daily remote ftp backup through WHM, the backup will be taken on windows server so just wanted to know what should I put at the field "FTP Backup Directory" in whm?

    should I provide there the path as "/httpdocs/directory name to store backups" or just "/directory name to store backups" ?

    Another question :

    When I clicked save after configuration I am getting the message as "Only accounts can be backed up over ftp. The configuration file backup option has been turned off.
    Backup Configuration Saved!"

    Is this normal ?

    any quick help is appreciated.

    "
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,609
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello ullalla,

    When the FTP user you are using for the remote FTP server logs into FTP, what directory does that user immediately get logged into? If that is the directory where you are storing the backups, then just put / if it is not and it's a path inside the FTP root location, then put the path to that location.

    Thanks.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Thanks cPanelTristan,

    another question I initiated the backup but all the files are showing zero bytes?

    is it necessary while doing remote backups there should be disk space available on my server?

    or it is happening due to there is no disk space available at remote server?
     
  4. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you please check the cpbackup logs /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/xxxxx.log ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,609
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You'd need disk space on both machines for backups, since backups take up space during packaging on the source server and take up space on being saved on the remote server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi,

    Thanks for the assistance on this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice