The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

File Manager login radio buttons no effect

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pixelpadre, May 28, 2012.

  1. pixelpadre

    pixelpadre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well once again, I have to do the troubleshooting for my host.

    What is the likely problem when I login to file manager and attempt to try to open directly a certain directory without landing at root first?

    I have two different hosts. One has no problem and the other does.

    thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Can you elaborate on this a bit more?
     
  3. pixelpadre

    pixelpadre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry. I click on file manager. small window pops up with four choices (File manager directory selection). Choices are Home/Root/FTP/ or drop down directory selection. All four have radio buttons. No matter which radio button is selected, File manager opens in root everytime.

    Thanks!:D
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not able to duplicate this. A few things you might try, clear your browser cache and try it again. At bottom of the main page in cPanel is a link to "Reset all interface settings" clicking this resets all options selected anywhere in cPanel.

    On left side menu in cPanel, find where it says cPanel version. What does this say the version is?
     
  5. pixelpadre

    pixelpadre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Let me clarify.

    First 3 radio buttons work.

    Drop down menu to select specific directory does not work. It opens in last chosen option to open file manager.

    Good news! Just reset at your advice and everything is okay now. Cpanel version is cpanel Pro V1 RC1.

    Ill be sure to enlighten tech support. I find that I spend too much time doing their job.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Good to hear that sorted this. cPanel Pro is no longer needed to be installed, but that's another story. cPanel version itself is a bit further up that same side menu. Just an FYI for future reference. :)
     
  7. pixelpadre

    pixelpadre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel 11.32.2 (build 25)
     
Loading...

Share This Page