The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Filter Names Get Changed (on edit screen)

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by JJAC, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. JJAC

    JJAC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If I create a filter with the > character in the name, and then edit that filter, the > gets changed to >.

    Similarly, it changes & to &
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Are you referring to email filters? Which cPanel Mail Interface are you using? please check character encoding settings.
     
  3. JJAC

    JJAC Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I am referring to the e-mail filters.

    I don't understand your question about which interface. When you log into webmail, you get a menu with three e-mail interfaces (horde, squirrelmail, roundcube), and a bunch of other options, including "Email Filtering". To creat/edit a filter, you select "Email Filtering" without selecting a mail interface.

    What character encoding settings are you referring to?

    Note that this did not occur in early version of cpanel.
     
  4. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Thank you for the report. I was able to reproduce the described filter name display behavior using 11.25.0-NIGHTLY_42506; for reference purposes, we are tracking this issue via the following internal case ID: #36453

    To clarify, the filter name is saved correctly, but when certain characters are used in the name they are displayed differently on the edit screen making it appear the filter name may have changed, but if saving the rule again this may create a duplicate (using the different name).
     
    #4 cPanelDon, Jan 4, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
Loading...

Share This Page