Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Find Tweak Setting.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wasp, Mar 4, 2014.

  1. wasp

    wasp Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Im new in Cpanel and im not familiar with it. I just want to know where I can find the tweak setting?

    Thanks
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. wasp

    wasp Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes I already did that. I cant really see the tweak setting :'(
    Here is the screenshot.
    FireShot Screen Capture #038.png
     
  4. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    830
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's because you're in cPanel, not WHM. See my previous post.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,857
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, please first ensure that you have "root" access to the server. This means that you purchased/rented a dedicated server or VPS from your provider. Access to WHM requires the use of port 2086 or 2087 in the URL, as suggested in the earlier post.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. wasp

    wasp Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I already saw it. Thanks alot guys! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice