The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Finding current active Apache options ?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Ulysses, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM > Apache Build/Upgrade

    Shows "default" options, not currently active options. How does one find out what is current? Clearly it can't be by loading the config previous to the default or the current config as the very first button suggests.

    The instructions are ambiguous at best. It says "Just select the options you wish to include ..." then says "to remove any Apache module you should remove it from httpd.conf...". So, it appears one can not remove any current modules using this interface.

    However, it also says "If you wish to compile Apache with the default options just click the build button without making any changes." Oh, so it does remove current modules if you fail to select them!!

    So, we don't know what options are current, therefore we don't know what we need to add, as it may or may not already be installed. And even if we guessed what was installed, "just clicking the button" may or may not remove something that we wanted to keep. And if we don't know what to check (ie select) we should leave the defaults as they are or we will probably end up with a broken Apache. Well, that's really helpful, isn't it?

    What then is the point of having this apparently impossible option?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you don't see a "Load Previous Config" option in Apache Update then you're still running the original compilation that was made with the options that are selected when you view that page. Once you've rebuilt apache yourself with whichever new options you want, you'll get that button to click to retrieve the last used options.
     
  3. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, there is a "Load Previous Config" option, but what we need is the current config, not the previous one.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's what that button does. It loads the last configuration that was used to build apache.
     
  5. Ulysses

    Ulysses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Blimey, what a riddle. In that case, it should say "Load Current Config".
     
Loading...

Share This Page