The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FireFox and PHP "application/x-httpd-php" Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by RuneOwn, May 27, 2007.

  1. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay i recently re installed cpanel on my vps, i recovered all my old accounts but now when i visit these websites via firefox i get a "Opening" windows statings something about a "application/x-httpd-php"

    Here is a screenshot of what comes up:

    http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/6991/errorel3.png

    How can I prevent this from happening? Thank you.
     
  2. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please check "DirectoryIndex" option in httpd.conf file and see if index.htm , index.html , index.php and others are listed ?

    And verify the file name with same extension in domain's document root. You need root access for this work..

    Let us know if need any clarification.

    Thanks, :) :)
     
  3. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do they need commas or are they spaced with just a gap? Because they are there just but seperated with a space.
     
  4. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here is the format .

    =================

    <IfModule mod_dir.c>
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.wml index.cgi index.shtml index.jsp index.js index.jp index.php4 index.php3 index.php index.phtml index.htm default.htm default.html home.htm
    </IfModule>

    ==================

    Thanks,
     
  5. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope, it didnt make any difference and the message is still coming up, I also rebooted http server.

    The file is located in

    /usr /local /apache /conf / httpd.conf

    isnt it?
     
  6. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes , that is the configuration file ... that's right.

    Can you check if AddType is installed for your server. Check if the following entries are present in httpd.conf

    ================
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php4
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .phtml
    ================

    If not , add them and restart apache.

    Thanks,
     
  7. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can i check if its installed? Those entries are in my httpd.conf file aswell!
     
  8. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Then it is already installed.

    URL works in other browsers ??? such as in opera and other ?
     
  9. RuneOwn

    RuneOwn Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It works in internet explore just not firefox

    Just found out its when i put www. in front of the url it comes up with the message!
     
    #9 RuneOwn, May 27, 2007
    Last edited: May 27, 2007
  10. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Which version of PHP you are running ?
     
  11. bashcpanel

    bashcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If it is php4 check the entries are same in htppd.conf file

    ==============
    LoadModule php4_module modules/libphp4.so
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .phtml
    ==============

    But if it is php5 then firs line will be changed as "LoadModule php5_module modules/libphp5.so"
     
  12. will_raymo2000

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having this exact problem. I have rebuilt apache with php5 and php4 but no luck.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  13. will_raymo2000

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Turns out that actually firefox seems to like caching everything.. if you go to tools>clear private data> tick cache and clear it your php files will work.

    Well worked for me anyway!!
     
  14. jonwatson

    jonwatson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yup, I was going to say this but Raymo beat me to it.

    Every time I've seen this, clearing the FF cache gets rid of the problem. Seems to be specific to FF.
     
  15. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Clarification Please

    Work's fine in IE? and work's fine in FF when the url has www. in?

    or just doesn't work totally in FF?

    +

    What version of PHP/Apache/cPanel are you running?
     
  16. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have this problem but its affecting all browsers

    Apache 1.3.37 php 5.2.2 with phpsuexec

    anyone have any ideas?
     
  17. Gopi

    Gopi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Snowman30, Check for www in your dns entry (ie) yourdomainname.db file under /var/named/

    www should be a sub domain of your main domain
     
    #17 Gopi, Aug 2, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2007
  18. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    www is setup as the usual cname entry
     
  19. Gopi

    Gopi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can you give me your domain name, Will check your issue.... If your are interested
     
  20. Gopi

    Gopi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you check vhostentery in http conf file???

    it should be like this

    <vhost....>
    ..............
    serveraliases domainname.com www.domainname.com
    ..............
    ..............
    </vhost....>
     
Loading...

Share This Page