The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firefox freezes when in WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nathan D., Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Nathan D.

    Nathan D. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Firefox freezes constantly when doing things in WHM particularly updating things or changing configuration. IE does not. If cPanel/WHM just not built well for Firefox or is it just me?
     
  2. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    Have you tried Fx in safe mode? Do you have any pluging/addons that may be causing problems like NoScript?
     
  3. Nathan D.

    Nathan D. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes I've tried it in safemode but no help. Keep in mind, my server including most of it's software including cpanel is 64bit. Not sure if that makes this Firefox issue make any more sense. It's not too bad right now and it mainly only locks up or has problems when running long scripts in WHM such as updating PHP or installing new addons.
     
    #3 Nathan D., Jan 11, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2009
  4. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Are you sure your ISP has no problems in keeping the connections live for longer duration.

    I've had similar problems when my wireless datacard was prone to sleep for few seconds in-betweeen long online operations
     
  5. Nathan D.

    Nathan D. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    If that was the case, IE wouldn't work. My router is setup to keep the connection alive for a long time.
     
Loading...

Share This Page