The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firefox wont load Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by theduck, May 10, 2006.

  1. theduck

    theduck Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello

    Some of my clients have been using cpanel but cant get it to work with firefox. It does however work in IE. My searches found that lots of people are having the same problem, but no solutions that I could find.

    In most cases cpanel does load after a long loading process, 5-10 minutes then final loads with out icons. When this happens many of the functions will not work in cpanel. Same computer and IE does everything correctly, very unusual. It does not seem to mater what version of windows or firefox.

    Thanks
    Richie Schut
    Partner TRECpro
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I've never had a problem viewing cPanel through FF on Windows, Linux or OSX.

    However since FF follows the standards and IE doesn't, IE then tends to be more forgiving (one may say careless) when it comes to bewilderingly absurd syntactical inaccuracies in HTML.

    My point being that if it works in IE and not FF, there could be an issue with a syntactically incorrect theme.

    What theme are you seeing this on?
     
  3. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is NOTHING wrong with Firefox working with Cpanel ...

    In fact, I exclusively use Firefox.

    What you have here is a mis-association with the real problem which is
    really the Firewall program on those users computers.

    I have found that the default configuration of ZoneAlarm Pro will
    screw up a lot of the operations of Firefox and cause the loading
    of some sites to be slow or not work at all.

    Disable your firewall before connecting to Cpanel with Firefox and
    if it successfully loads after doing that then the firewall is your
    problem and you need to re-configure your firewall settings.
     
  4. theduck

    theduck Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    At our office we use nothing but firefox without any problems. The problem is with our clients access to cPanel. We are using the default theme. Do you know what settings in Zone Alarm could be causing the problem?

    Thanks
    Richie
     
  5. birdfeedr

    birdfeedr Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Agreed: Zonealarm is the culprit.

    Zonealarm Pro, that is. Setting any of the Privacy settings causes cPanel to fail to load while using Mozilla browser. Not so with IE 6.

    Turn off all Privacy settings, i.e., do not block cookies or ads. cPanel will load fine.
     
  6. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    im using both ff and ie, yet i love more ff. it is definitely a network / firewall problem.
     
  7. amber_rose

    amber_rose Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cpanel not loading up with firefox

    Birdfeedr you were right.

    I use eTrust Personal Firewall not Zonealarm but I turned off all my cookies and ad block settings and guess what. Cpanel loaded up without a problem. I then ran a series of tests clearing the browser cache and doing several ipconfig/flushdns while I turned on selected cookies and ad blocking tools. Cpanel only loaded up when everything was turned off.

    So after pulling my hair out for the last four days, do I dare install a Firefox adblock extension to compensate for the loss of my adblocking facility or not? :confused:

    Anyway thanks HEAPS for your input to this thread.
     
  8. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I can't agree with you there. My default ZoneAlarm Security Suite works perfect with cPanel and it does not matter what browser I use.

    Maybe some ISPs might be blocking ports required by cPanel. I've heard some allowing only port 80 for http connections...
     
Loading...

Share This Page