Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Firewall for WHM/CPanel

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by chr_nikol, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. chr_nikol

    chr_nikol BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,
    i think all Dedicated Server companies, have everything available tio us in reasonable prices (with some search of cource...), except firewall!
    all companies charge minimum of 50$/mo for a firewall, or 100$/hour to setup one for u...
    and if u don't know of linux, u can't re-config it!

    so, has anyone found a module/addon for Cpanel/WHM so i add firewall for it?
    (or a module that uses iptables that is present in each box?)

    i would like to have full control of firewall via WHM...
    no ssh commands needed!

    waiting ur news!
     
  2. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I am not aware of any that fit that bill, but it is an interesting idea.
     
  3. vabtz

    vabtz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    just need the correct port listing... now where that is of course?

    I remember seing one on this forum not to long ago!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vabtz

    vabtz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    apf used to be preconfigured for cpanel.

    plus if your in DEV mode it flushes the tables in 5 minutes so you don't get locked out
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    really?

    how so? an option to tell APF we are using cpanel or does it auto configure itself?

    explain! plz!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    No it isn't, but it definately requires SSH and does not integrate with WHM in any way.

    It is listed in the FAQ.
     
  8. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I think he was referring to some of the cpanel ports (2082, 2083, etc) being listed in the config file. There is no 'cPanel switch' for APF.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice