The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Firewall for WHM/CPanel

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by chr_nikol, Aug 16, 2004.

  1. chr_nikol

    chr_nikol BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,
    i think all Dedicated Server companies, have everything available tio us in reasonable prices (with some search of cource...), except firewall!
    all companies charge minimum of 50$/mo for a firewall, or 100$/hour to setup one for u...
    and if u don't know of linux, u can't re-config it!

    so, has anyone found a module/addon for Cpanel/WHM so i add firewall for it?
    (or a module that uses iptables that is present in each box?)

    i would like to have full control of firewall via WHM...
    no ssh commands needed!

    waiting ur news!
     
  2. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I am not aware of any that fit that bill, but it is an interesting idea.
     
  3. vabtz

    vabtz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    just need the correct port listing... now where that is of course?

    I remember seing one on this forum not to long ago!
     
  5. vabtz

    vabtz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    apf used to be preconfigured for cpanel.

    plus if your in DEV mode it flushes the tables in 5 minutes so you don't get locked out
     
  6. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    really?

    how so? an option to tell APF we are using cpanel or does it auto configure itself?

    explain! plz!
     
  7. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    No it isn't, but it definately requires SSH and does not integrate with WHM in any way.

    It is listed in the FAQ.
     
  8. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I think he was referring to some of the cpanel ports (2082, 2083, etc) being listed in the config file. There is no 'cPanel switch' for APF.
     
Loading...

Share This Page