Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

First time using a server!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by EviL x Whit3boy, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. EviL x Whit3boy

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok so i just bought a dedicated server from godaddy and the wont provide any support :(
    But i did pay the extra to have cpanel since that is what i really know and love to use :D

    well i had the same issue as the guy below with the nameservers and having the domain i was wanting to use through a different registrar! so i had to transfer the domain etc...
    that issue is now fixed...

    Now i want to know how exactly i install ioncube through cpanel for my root so each individual site i do host doesn't have to install ioncubes themselves...

    And is there a way i can access all the sites i host via filezille (FTP) through one log in?

    Thanks guys,
    I love cPanel
    Whit3boy
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,518
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    WHM > Server Configuration > Tweak Settings, PHP tab. Select ioncube and save. Users cannot install this by themselves.

    Not safely, I don't think.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. EviL x Whit3boy

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right i did this last night actually! Which i found out how to do by looking around the forums here! but on my site using WHMCS when i try to install the page is still blank! And according to WHMCS its because the ioncubes are not installed!
    Do i need to add the php.ini file to that sites files? or is there a way i do that through WHM? and where do i get the php.ini file i need?

    Also from looking around the forums i noticed alot of topics where talking about commands, what are the commands for and where in WHM do i use these commands? and is there a list of what the commands are and what they are for?

    Sorry for all the questions... I'm new to all this and just trying to learn :D

    Thanks cPanel!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can use the following command to install IonCube PHP Loader for your system PHP:

    Code:
    # /scripts/phpextensionmgr install IonCubeLoader
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. EviL x Whit3boy

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Still looking for these answers :/

    How exactly do i use commands?
     
  6. EviL x Whit3boy

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can someone help me here please?
     
  7. EviL x Whit3boy

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No one can help? :( I mean im sure there are people out there that have been in my same shoes... It might be a n00b question for alot of people but you have to learn by asking questions...

    Why wont know one help me?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,518
    Likes Received:
    425
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You first asked on Friday at 6:36 PM, and then on Saturday, and then again on Sunday. People go home on weekends, patience is required. Not just here but while working on servers in general.

    Documentation is always a good thing to look at, not to mention using your favorite search engine to learn things from.

    These docs should be helpful I think:
    SSH/Shell Access - cPanel Documentation
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. EviL x Whit3boy

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok thank you but can someone tell me what i do next after....

    I know im supposed to do something with zend_extensions but not exactly sure.

    Thanks
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you mean you also need Zend Guard Loader or something else? You can install Zend Guard Loader using this command:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/phpextensionmgr install ZendOpt
    Otherwise, please clarify what is needed exactly that isn't working.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice