The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fix disk quota for particular user

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlexAT, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Anybody know how ti fix quota for particular user but not for all users?
    I have many accounts on the server and fix all quotas tookvery much time.
     
  2. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You can modify quotas from WHM>>Account Functions>>Quota Modification.....or u can do it from shell by edquota command for more info visit the following link.
     
  3. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you!

    But I rather mean "Space Used" quota.
    My reseller have created clean account but cPanel shows account use 5Mb which is incorrect because it use only near 15Kb.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, the quota system can only rebuild itself as a whole.
     
  5. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So and I.

    But on my system it took up to 5-6 hours to rebuild all the quota and all this time users see "used 0, quota is unlimited" instead of real values in the WHM/cPanel.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yup, that's how the quota system works on Linux, nothing to do with cPanel. What you can do is to run the quotacheck just on the partition affceted if you have multiple partitions, and make sure things like backups and stats are not running at the same time as the routine is highly I/O intensive - obviously.
     
  7. bhasi75

    bhasi75 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    you can fix this by running /scripts/fixquota, These scripts are provided by cpanel.This fixes the quota for all the partitions.

    May be future release of this script may give single user/domain based quotacheck :cool:
     
  8. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you, I know and use this.

    Not sure :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page