The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

fix quotas

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Slav, Sep 23, 2003.

  1. Slav

    Slav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We had the server upgraded today and now the quotas are all unlimited.

    So i went to the ssh and ran the script /scripts/fixquotas

    and i wanted to know on for me it says the following


    [~]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Quotas are now on
    /
    Using new and old quota support
    -
    \


    Anyway the thing is still turining after 25 minutes how long does it take as i dont see anything fixed as yet.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Slav

    Slav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    never mind i just answered myself lol. it finished doing it.
    The only thing i see noe wrong not all users the amount of space they uased is showing and a lot are at 0 meg used. So any ideas what i can do there>?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Slav

    Slav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Whene i check in cpnel now i see


    Disk usage quota: Quota file not found or has wrong format. 80.90 Megabytes




    So its half fixed runnignthe script as all the limits have bbeen restored but not the amounts. HAs anyone got any ideas?
    thanks

    We are running rh9 and 7.4.2-STABLE 117

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #3 Slav, Sep 23, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2003
  4. Slav

    Slav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Update i have followed this example

    /sbin/quotacheck -i and answer 'yes'

    then run /scripts/fixquotas again and everything should work fine

    It has got rid of the messgae but i feel that the accounts still have less amounts showing then what they used to? Could an os upgrade and reinstalling cpanel lower the users logs and stuff and do that as i got heaps of accouts jsut shopwing zero.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page