Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Fixing cPanelID

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cravend, Apr 4, 2017.

  1. cravend

    cravend Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello. I'm a high school student who's taking over our school's website. The backend of our site hasn't been maintained in several years, and there are several issues. One of these issues is that the cPanelID button doesn't work--it links to a gauntlet.example.org (gauntlet is our server's name, example.org is our domain), but it can't find a DNS address. Earlier in the year, I tried simply going into the cPanel account for example.org and adding a subdomain called "gauntlet", but that crashed all websites & I had to delete it. If anyone could help me, I'd appreciate it. Thanks!
     
    #1 cravend, Apr 4, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @cravend,

    Do you have an "A" record configured for your server's hostname? If not, you can setup the "A" record by selecting the parent domain name in "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone" and adding the entry for the subdomain.

    Thank you.
     
  3. cravend

    cravend Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi. I don't have an "A" record for the gauntlet subdomain. I tried adding one earlier in the year, and it ended up bringing all the sites down, so I deleted it.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Adding an "A" record and adding a subdomain are not the same thing. Are you sure it was adding the "A" record in the DNS zone that brought down your websites, and not adding the subdomain? Adding the "A" record in the DNS zone should not result in websites failing to load.

    Thank you.
     
  5. cravend

    cravend Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi! I went in through WHM and added an A record, and cPanelID is working! Thank you for your help, this topic can be closed.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now solved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page