Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Fixing - strict standards non-static method

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by swatkatsdevilz, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. swatkatsdevilz

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I have 3-4 dedicated server all with cpanel installed.

    I am running some scripts, but all of them return strict standards non-static method.
    I have disabled error return in php configuration, but I want to know the reason for it.

    is there any way to fix this issue ?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. swatkatsdevilz

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    is there no way to fix this error ?

    it's just hiding it
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, you can update the PHP coding of the script to use a static method. Or, if you are using a script such as Joomla, you can ensure you are using the latest version of the script.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. swatkatsdevilz

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    the script I am using wasn't made by me, it's a open source script but not easy to modify.

    is this error permanent ?

    I have seen this error on cpanel only, I tried centos webpanel earlier and it didn't had that error.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The error message stems from PHP, not cPanel. It's likely the other server was using an older version of PHP, or the error reporting configuration was different in the default php.ini file.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice