Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Flush my dns cache

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ramjet666, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. ramjet666

    ramjet666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Whats the cpanel/whm/command equivalent of XP's ipconfig /flushdns?

    Cheers!
     
  2. dafut

    dafut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    In WHM, restart named. WHM > Restart Services > DNS Server (BIND)

    That should flush your cache.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're in the root shell, it's kinder to just:

    rndc flush
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Kent Brockman likes this.
  4. dafut

    dafut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks Jonathan.

    I, for one, always appreciate your input on how to get things done.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ramjet666

    ramjet666 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Funny as the man pages for rndc don't mention the flush option.

    Thank you for that!
     
    #5 ramjet666, Jan 29, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2007
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The man pages are not much help at all for rndc command line switches. You can get better info by just typing in:

    rndc
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Kent Brockman likes this.
  7. Wallaby

    Wallaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Jonathan you are a mine of useful info: I'd Googled this and the stuff I turned up just didn't work, but this worked straight off. Thanks! :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice