The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Folder accessible on hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sliffer21, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. Sliffer21

    Sliffer21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    WV, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is it possible to create a folder ("example") that is accessible by going to "server_ip/example" or "hostname.tld/example"?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/
    =
    hostname.tld

    HTH! :)
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's possible, but it's not really recommended for anything other than static content. Is there a specific reason you prefer to not create an account for this content?

    Thank you.
     
  4. Sliffer21

    Sliffer21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    WV, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It would be for a WHMCS Server "status" Folder (Monitors uptime) and sends it to WHMCS
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is an option to enter the URL of the status directory when configuring WHMCS. Thus, you could create an account and use the Apache Mod_UserDir URL after uploading the status directory if you wanted.

    Thank you.
     
  6. Sliffer21

    Sliffer21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    WV, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page