Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Folder accessible on hostname

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sliffer21, Feb 16, 2014.

  1. Sliffer21

    Sliffer21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    WV, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is it possible to create a folder ("example") that is accessible by going to "server_ip/example" or "hostname.tld/example"?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,339
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /usr/local/apache/htdocs/
    =
    hostname.tld

    HTH! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It's possible, but it's not really recommended for anything other than static content. Is there a specific reason you prefer to not create an account for this content?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Sliffer21

    Sliffer21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    WV, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It would be for a WHMCS Server "status" Folder (Monitors uptime) and sends it to WHMCS
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There is an option to enter the URL of the status directory when configuring WHMCS. Thus, you could create an account and use the Apache Mod_UserDir URL after uploading the status directory if you wanted.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Sliffer21

    Sliffer21 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    WV, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice