The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Force EasyApache to re-install beta PECL

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Simsim, Oct 5, 2014.

  1. Simsim

    Simsim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello All

    By default, EasyApache will NOT re-install PHP pecl extensions that found in BETA version.

    How can I change this behavioral ? so when it found that There is a beta pecl installed, It will re-install it without complain (just like what it do with stable pecls).

    Any suggestions is really welcomed

    End of question
    ******************************************
    More info:

    What I am trying to do is to let Apache install apcu pecl which is in beta version. Every time I use easyapache to re-build my software, it removes apcu pecl because it is in BETA. This cause my applications that depends on apcu to break, until I install apcu manually by the command:

    pecl install apcu-beta

    After the build process finish. Then everything it start to work again. But this cause my application down for few minutes.

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Simsim

    Simsim Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you so much. I don't know how to submit feature requests. Also some of the available feature requests haven't been achieved since years (but of course cPanel guys have their reasons)

    Actually I tried to use easyapache hook, But the problem is that the pecl install ask for confirmation "yes/no" while installing. I am afraid if I put this line:

    pecl install apcu-beta

    in posteasyapache, It will cause something to hang or something else happen.

    I wish if someone test that for me. or give me a suggestion.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You could use a command such as:

    Code:
    yes '' | pecl install apcu-beta
    Thank you.
     
  5. morefx

    morefx Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am facing the same problem. I did add apcu to the posteasyapache script:

    Code:
    $ cat /scripts/posteasyapache
    #!/bin/bash
    yes '' | pecl install apcu-beta
    The permissions seem to be correct:

    Code:
    $ ls -lh /scripts/posteasyapache
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 44 Jan 13 22:52 /scripts/posteasyapache
    However, apcu is not installed after EasyApache is executed and has to be reinstalled manually:
    Code:
    $ yes '' | pecl install apcu-beta
    Due to it's beta status apcu can not be installed using WHM -> Module Installers -> PHP Pecl. Still some software packages like the cms "TYPO3" depend on apc or, in case of php 5.5, on apcu. A downgrade to php 5.4 is not an option. A cPanel compatible solution to maintain php 5.5 with apcu would be nice.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page