The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Force hostname change

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Solowing, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. Solowing

    Solowing Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi everyone,

    I restarted my VPS using the panel of my VPS provider, and this panel has changed my hostname, so i can't change it anymore.

    Normally, my hostname must be cpanel1.domain.fr But with the restart, the hostname is cpanel1

    So, any idea to force the hostname change ?


    Sorry for my english, i'm french :)
     
    #1 Solowing, Feb 27, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2016
  2. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    What type of vps is it? I know that viruozzo/openvz vps's and openstack vps's can rename a server on reboot. Each has a way of correcting the issue.

    Thanks!
     
  3. Solowing

    Solowing Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it's OpenVZ, my VPS provider is - Removed -
     
    #3 Solowing, Feb 29, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 29, 2016
  4. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Login to your vps control panel and change the hostname. After that set the hostname in whm too.
     
  5. Solowing

    Solowing Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It doesn't work, I was always the old hostname, is not possible to interrupt the current change?
     
    #5 Solowing, Mar 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2016
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can change the existing hostname via:

    "WHM >> Change Hostname"

    It's documented at:

    Change Hostname - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    I also suggest contacting your VPS hosting provider and requesting help with changing the hostname associated with your VPS at the node level.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page