Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Force hostname change

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Solowing, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. Solowing

    Solowing Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi everyone,

    I restarted my VPS using the panel of my VPS provider, and this panel has changed my hostname, so i can't change it anymore.

    Normally, my hostname must be cpanel1.domain.fr But with the restart, the hostname is cpanel1

    So, any idea to force the hostname change ?


    Sorry for my english, i'm french :)
     
    #1 Solowing, Feb 27, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 28, 2016
  2. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    751
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    What type of vps is it? I know that viruozzo/openvz vps's and openstack vps's can rename a server on reboot. Each has a way of correcting the issue.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Solowing

    Solowing Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it's OpenVZ, my VPS provider is - Removed -
     
    #3 Solowing, Feb 29, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 29, 2016
  4. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Login to your vps control panel and change the hostname. After that set the hostname in whm too.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Solowing

    Solowing Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It doesn't work, I was always the old hostname, is not possible to interrupt the current change?
     
    #5 Solowing, Mar 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2016
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can change the existing hostname via:

    "WHM >> Change Hostname"

    It's documented at:

    Change Hostname - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    I also suggest contacting your VPS hosting provider and requesting help with changing the hostname associated with your VPS at the node level.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice