Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

FPM Without Admin interaction

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by hrace009, Sep 8, 2016.

Tags:
  1. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    No, not at this time. We have no plans right now to make FPM the default. You could easily add a hook for post-account creation to run the appropriate API calls to create these pools, however.
     
  3. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    well, it little disappointing for me. since FPM really faster than regular one, and if it can do easily add a hook, mean that need codding knowledge, and that mean must do with 3rd party add on. I more like if it directly from cPanel rather than buy it from 3rd party.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. JacobPerkins

    JacobPerkins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    96
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Howdy!

    I can fully understand that. From our standpoint, is that FPM is only on it's first iterations within the cPanel & WHM ecosystem. Once it's been fully released and in the publics hands for a year or so, we might look at making changes to make those setup by default. However, just because it's so new, I know we haven't found all the bugs / edge cases, so we wouldn't setup FPM by default yet, until we're confident we've solved most of the issues in it.

    I hope this helps!
     
  5. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    i can't wait long for that one. Hope cPanel can Integrated it as soon as posible ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice