The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FreeBSD 5.1 & cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by W4uHost, Jan 6, 2004.

  1. W4uHost

    W4uHost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Since my new box is up with FreeBSD 5.1 cPanel gives a lot of problems like:

    - in cpanel @ free webspace: unlimited megabytes :)D )
    - Horde webmail is not working
    - All the web/ftp stats are not working, webalizer gives a clean new window and Awstats gives:


    Error: Couldn't open config file "awstats.cpdemo.nl.conf" nor "awstats.conf" after searching in path "./,/usr/home/demo/tmp/awstats/,/etc/opt/awstats,/etc/awstats,/etc,/usr/local/etc/awstats": No such file or directory

    Setup (Config file, web server or permissions) may be wrong.
    See AWStats documentation in 'docs' directory for informations on how to setup awstats.

    - Error and Access logs are empty

    Can someone help me with one of these problems? :confused:

    Thank you.
     
  2. TheSpidre

    TheSpidre Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I installed a new box a few weeks ago with redhat 9, and experienced the same problems:

    - in cpanel @ free webspace: unlimited megabytes ( )

    /scripts/fixquotas (takes a while)

    Before doing this, be sure quota support is compiled with your kernel :)

    - Horde webmail is not working

    Probably needs a chown, like mine when I just installed CPanel.. :)

    chown -R cpanel:cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde

    - All the web/ftp stats are not working, webalizer gives a clean new window and Awstats gives:

    Search is your best friend :)
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16346&highlight=awstats

    Would you like to share your experience with getting CPanel working with FreeBSD 5.1?

    Thanks!
     
  3. W4uHost

    W4uHost Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Quotas is compiled in the kernel and active in cpanel, fixquotas wil not work for me :(


    Would you like to share your experience with getting CPanel working with FreeBSD 5.1?

    What do you mean with this? I've just installed FreeBSD 5.1 and setted up cPanel with the tutorial how to install cPanel/WHM on FreeBSD on this forum :)
     
  4. beachtrader

    beachtrader Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wouldn't use cPanel and 5.1. We have it on one box and it is nothing but problems. If you go to delete an account cPanel's script trashes the httpd.conf file every time. Sometimes it wipes whole sections out instead of just the one entry.
     
  5. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have compiled the kernel with
    options QUOTAS

    and still no quotas:

    Quotas are now on
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    Resetting quota for boardxtr to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for buitenh to 0 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for sh1b to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for vaxon to 0 Meg....Done



    su-2.05b# quota -u boardxtr
    Disk quotas for user boardxtr (uid 1010): none
    su-2.05b# quota -u sh1b
    Disk quotas for user sh1b (uid 1008): none



    What is goining an?
     
  6. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Did you put userquota (and/or groupquota) in /etc/fstab ?

    Did you put enable_quotas="YES" and check_quotas="NO" in /etc/rc.conf ?

    Then reboot the system. If all works fine, you should be able to type:
    >>quotacheck –av (this first to create the quota.user and quota.group files)
    >>quota –v
    and it will display current quotas.
     
  7. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that doesn't work :(
     
  8. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Disk usage 0.00 Megabytes

    ---

    that's not true, can someone help me? :S

    ------------

    /etc/fstab:

    # Device Mountpoint FStype Options Dump Pass#
    /dev/ad0s1b none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/ad0s1a / ufs rw 1 1
    /dev/ad0s1e /tmp ufs rw, userquota, groupquota 2 2
    /dev/ad0s1f /usr ufs rw, userquota, groupquota 2 2
    /dev/ad0s1d /var ufs rw, userquota, groupquota 2 2

    /etc/rc.conf:

    defaultrouter="62.*.*.*"
    hostname="s02.****.nl"
    ifconfig_rl0="inet 62.*.*.* netmask 255.255.255.0"
    kern_securelevel_enable="NO"
    linux_enable="YES"
    sendmail_enable="YES"
    sshd_enable="YES"
    usbd_enable="NO"
    enable_quotas="YES"
    check_quotas="NO"

    kernel compiled with:

    options QUOTAS
     
    #8 Wolvie, Feb 6, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2004
  9. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    And you did reboot after this ?

    What's your output of 'quotacheck -av' ?

    Did you already try /scripts/fixquotas ?
     
  10. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes, i have reboot my server;

    quotacheck output:

    su-2.05b# quotacheck -av
    su-2.05b#

    (nothing)

    su-2.05b# /scripts/fixquotas
    Quotas are now on
    Note: call resetquota with --useplanquotas to reset all quotas to plan defaults
    Resetting quota for boardxtr to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for buitenh to 0 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for glenn to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for sh1b to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for tkr to 50 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for vaxon to 0 Meg....Done
    Resetting quota for vaxoncp to unlimited Meg....Done


    on cpanel: (account tkr)

    Disk usage 0.00 Megabytes
    Disk space available Unlimited Megabytes

    on cpanel: (account vaxon)

    Disk usage 0.00 Megabytes
    Disk space available Unlimited Megabytes

    on cpanel: (account boardxtr)

    Disk usage 0.00 Megabytes
    SQL Disk usage 0.04 Megabytes
    Disk space available Unlimited Megabytes


    ------
     
  11. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Try 'quotaon -av'

    Does the files quota.user and quota.group exist in the partitions which you entered in /etc/fstab (like /home /var etc) ?
     
  12. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how to creat that files?
     
  13. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    su-2.05b# quotacheck /usr
    /usr not found in /etc/fstab
    su-2.05b# quotacheck /dev/ad0s1f
    /dev/ad0s1f not found in /etc/fstab



    my /etc/fstab:

    su-2.05b# cat /etc/fstab
    # Device Mountpoint FStype Options Dump Pass#
    /dev/ad0s1b none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/ad0s1a / ufs rw 1 1
    /dev/ad0s1e /tmp ufs rw, userquota, groupquota 22
    /dev/ad0s1f /usr ufs rw, userquota, groupquota 22
    /dev/ad0s1d /var ufs rw, userquota, groupquota 22
     
  14. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Looks like your /etc/fstab is faulthy.

    Try leaving out the spaces, behind the 'rw', so 'rw,userquota,groupquota'

    And there need to be a space/tab between '22'
     
  15. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i did that,

    my server is down :(

    /etc/fstab:

    /dev/ad0s1b none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/ad0s1a / ufs rw 1 1
    /dev/ad0s1e /tmp ufs rw,userquota,groupquota 2 2
    /dev/ad0s1f /usr ufs rw,userquota,groupquota 2 2
    /dev/ad0s1d /var ufs rw,userquota,groupquota 2 2

    ----------

    I can ping the server, but nothings run.

    damnz0r!
     
  16. Wolvie

    Wolvie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    someone know's a solution? :S
     
  17. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    try 'quotaoff -av' , or switching 'enable quotas="NO"' in /etc/rc.conf

    Then reboot, your system should be working then again (had this before once myself).

    Then search your system for quota.user and quota.group and remove them, they are probably corrupted.

    If all is well try "quotacheck -av" and them "quotaon -av" . Check if all is working correctly. If not, just reboot, since enable quotas is still off .

    If your done, try again enabling disk quota's by reswitching enable quotas to "YES" and reboot again.
     
  18. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Many thanks to Dillard,

    Had two servers driving me nuts since the 9.0 forced upgrade
    as the quotas where working prior to it.

    Kernel was compiled, fstab, and rc.conf where all correct.
    For some reason, fixquotas responded with a unmounted file
    system error.

    I ran as Dillard suggested,

    > quotaoff -av

    rebooted

    then

    >quotaon -av

    I did not have to remove the quota.user and quota.group files.

    Quotas came back....Thanks Dillard!!
     
  19. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You're welcome !
     
Loading...

Share This Page