The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

freeBSD & Current

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ckh, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Upgraded to the R118 recently and started running into problems.

    1. update ports option is turned off, but, it insists on updating it anyway. Really slows down the server and install process as it seems to delete the index-5 file and then tries to rebuild it. If I do a fetchindex during the install it works better

    2. Lost my 'Show Current CPU Usage'. It would display the header, but just not show any of the current running processes, similar to the linux problem. Tried doing a upcp --force and that didn't help. Put in a ticket and it went to level II, but, they said:

    When I strace it I see:

    First a bunch of:
    [pid 74887] stat(\"/etc/nsswitch.conf\", 0xbfbff750) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
    [pid 74887] stat(\"/etc/nsswitch.conf\", 0xbfbff750) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
    [pid 74887] stat(\"/etc/nsswitch.conf\", 0xbfbff750) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
    [pid 74887] stat(\"/etc/nsswitch.conf\", 0xbfbff750) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
    [pid 74887] stat(\"/etc/nsswitch.conf\", 0xbfbff750) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)

    then it opens etc/spwd.db and seeks in it for a while and then opens it and seeks ... over and over and over...

    So I attempted a upcp and it jusy hangs trygin to do the ports... (I had to control C each one so it would continue)

    Its running very very slow and hasn't conpleted yet and its been hours. (I finally ended it by control-C-ing my way out.

    I imagine that WHM->System Health->Show Current CPU Usage is timing out waiting for top to finish.

    Likely this is due to a firewall issue or whatever is causing upc to run so slow.

    I imagine it may have something to do with whatever is causing /etc/nsswitch.conf and /etc/spwd.db to loop when I strace
    WHM->System Health->Show Current CPU Usage

    It was running slowly as the index-5 file got deleted again and it was rebuilding it. I did the --force thing and it didn't change anything.

    So, today I went to S14. Started updating the ports again and deleted the index-5 file and brought the server to a crawl. I did a fetchindex during the installation and that helped.

    After the install, my "Show Current CPU Usage" returned to normal and everything else seems to work.

    Anyone else with freeBSD experience this? I saw the thread where a lot of linux boxes lost their show cpu usage, but didn't see any BSD boxes.
     
  2. guinea812

    guinea812 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, both the FreeBSD machines I have exhibit all the items that you mentioned. I hope they fix thoes problems soon.
     
  3. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You may want to open a support ticket. They couldn't fix it and said it was a problem with my server. When I told them I went to stable and it fixed everything, they said it must be an isolated incident as they didn't have any problems on their servers....

    Chris
     
  4. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What version of freeBSD are you running? I'm running 5.1 and support was asking me if I knew what version you were running.

    My ticket number is 80321.

    Chris
     
  5. guinea812

    guinea812 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmmm, I should open a ticket then. I am running one on FreeBSD 4.8 and one on FreeBSD 4.9.
     
  6. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    When it happened, did were you upgrading to release? Did you go back to stable and if so did it resolve it?

    I got a support ticket in and they are asking these questions. Did you put in a ticket also??

    Thanks
    Chris
     
  7. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same Here on FreeBSD 4.9
     
  8. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just upcp one of FreeBSD 5.2.1 to:
    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-E128
    FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
    and Lost 'Show Current CPU Usage'.

    upcp to:
    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-S14
    FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I got back 'Show Current CPU Usage' :D
     
    #8 eos1, Nov 21, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  9. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Following is NOT ready...

    FreeBSD

    RELEASE
    9.9.8-RELEASE_118
    (Fri Nov 12 11:15:08 2004)

    CURRENT
    9.9.8-CURRENT_117
    (Fri Nov 12 09:38:18 2004)

    EDGE
    9.9.8-EDGE_128
    (Sat Nov 20 06:51:18 2004)

    Please fix this, Nick...
     
    #9 eos1, Nov 21, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2004
  10. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I take this to mean that release, current, and edge all have this problem and that going back to stable fixed it??

    Thanks
    Chris
     
  11. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have problem with 9.9.8-RELEASE_118
    I had problems with 9.9.8-CURRENT_117(FreeBSD 4.9) and 9.9.8-EDGE_128(FreeBSD 5.2.1)

    = not ready.

    I didn't put back 9.9.8-CURRENT_117(FreeBSD 4.9) to 9.9.8-S14, but I'm sure upcp to 9.9.8-S14 will solve this too like my upcp 9.9.8-EDGE_128 to 9.9.8-S14.
     
  12. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    again, upcp to:
    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-E128
    FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
    and Lost 'Show Current CPU Usage' again.

    /scripts/upcp --force to:
    WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-E128
    FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
    Never get back 'Show Current CPU Usage'

    I think you need to wait for next builds.
     
  13. ckh

    ckh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  14. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fixed in 9.9.8-E155.
    Confirmed!

    Thanks, Nick!!!
    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page