Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Fresh CentOS 6.0 install, Cpanel installedm now no login screen

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MrUmunhum, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. MrUmunhum

    MrUmunhum Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #1 MrUmunhum, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011
  2. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    To which run level the server is booting into?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,571
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You don't install any desktops, minimal install only.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. MrUmunhum

    MrUmunhum Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    init 5 in /etc/inittab.
     
  5. MrUmunhum

    MrUmunhum Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Are you saying I can't run a desktop and Cpanel?? That is a big limitation. How do you test on the same machine??
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,571
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That is correct.

    What are you testing?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. MrUmunhum

    MrUmunhum Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I am attempting to complete the install and test Cpanel. I still want to be able to use the computer normally with a deaktop ( Gnome ).
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,571
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You won't be able to from anything but a command line.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. PenguinInternet

    PenguinInternet Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I quite agree. You can run anything from the command line. It is not normal practice to install a desktop on a hosting server at all - you just use the command line and the cPanel web interface. A desktop will also add unnecessary load to your server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice