The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fresh install of WHM, nameserver not working, domains down

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by david26uk, Sep 10, 2015.

  1. david26uk

    david26uk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello There,

    I have just replaced a failing hard drive and had to reinstall my server.

    The first domain I've added (main domain and nameserver) is not resolving

    I have:

    - Setup the namesevers under "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" and assigned IP
    - Added the account
    - Edited the DNS zone adding "ns1" and "ns2"

    intodns for the domain show the following errors:

    "One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records."

    " ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond: The ones that did not respond are: XXX.XX.X.X.X"

    I can access WHM fine, but not the domain or domain/cpanel

    I appreciate your help.
    Cheers.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    By IP I assume? New IP or the same IPs you used for the nameservers previously? If new IP you'd need to update the domain at the Registrar.
     
  3. david26uk

    david26uk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes access by IP and it's the same
     
  4. david26uk

    david26uk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok my bad, port 53 wasn't open. What a fool, sorry for wasting your time.

    For anyone with the same problem add port 53 rule to iptables
     
    Infopro likes this.
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not foolish at all, you're in recovery mode trying to keep things going.

    Good luck.
     
Loading...

Share This Page