The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Front Page D E A D

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by landrena, Jun 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings,
    After installing the update for Apache regarding the PHP issue, FP is broke on all virts running on the server.

    WHM 9.4.0 9.4.1-r55
    Redhat 9 WHM x 3.1.0

    Rebuilt apache, no change, everything is now as current as it can be in Stable, still no FP. It's a production box, clients are getting restless. Any insight would be most appriciated.
     
  2. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Did you check your apache log to see if frontpage is correctly compiled into apache this time ?
     
  3. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There were no errors during the build. And the Frontpage module is set to yes.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Make sure you are running the latest frontpage version.
     
  5. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    According to the WHM
    FrontPage 5.0.2.2634a
     
  6. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looks good, make sure apache has been restarted.

    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    might help as well.

    Otherwise, I would suggest opening up a support ticket.
     
  7. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Opened a ticket. Between me and Cpanel, we must have rebuilt apache 10 times. Have moved WHM and Cpanel from stable to current, still no change.

    Was reading the forums and noticed that someone suggested going to EDGE. Sounds nice but it's a production machine, kind of nervous about doing that. Anyone have suggestions?
     
  8. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Forgot to add, on last (re) build of apache, all of the scripts in cgi-sys have stopped working. :eek:
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please email me at nick@cpanel.net and I will look into your issue.
     
  10. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This may sound stupid, but did you try uninstalling the extentions and reinstall them for your user. I have found everytime there is a apache or front page upgrade this is the norm to get front page to work again?
     
  11. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, first order of business with FP.

    1. Uninstall - re install
    2. Unistall - reboot - re install
    3. Uninstall - upgrade FP - reboot - re install
    4. Uninstall - re build apache - restart - re install
    5. See 4
    6. See 4
    7. See 4

    :)

    Apache does run cleaner with the Current version, but again the cgi-sys scripts are not working though. The SSL's are still coming up so that's a good thing right?

    On the plus side, it's been a learning experience....
     
  12. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, what I ment was go into whm and uninstall the extentions for the domain name, then reinstall them. Whats the error message your users are getting?
     
  13. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a smiliar problem, after upgrading to the last stable, I finally got a different error message in the logs
    [Wed Jun 23 12:58:23 2004] [error] [client 66.11.xxx.151
    ] malformed header from script. Bad header=<html><head><title>vermeer RPC: /usr/local/frontpage/version5.0/apache-fp/_vti_bin/fpexe
    [Wed Jun 23 12:58:23 2004] [error] [client 66.11.xxx.151] File does not exist: /home/morxxxho/public_html/500.shtml

    Oddly enough that's after opening the permissions on service.pwd

    Anyone have any idea why this is happening?
     
  14. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I hear ya, yep, that's what I meant by un installing.
     
  15. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Ticket Number ?

    Hello,

    What is the ticket number you have open for this issue ? If it's been closed and the problem remains, please open a new ticket and let me know the number so I may help with this.

    Thanks,
    Darren
     
  16. landrena

    landrena Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    After going up to edge this is what I picked out of the log files...

    If I didn't know any better I'd say it's working, however I can't connect.


    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:00 -0500] "OPTIONS / HTTP/1.1" 200 - "-" "Microsoft-WebDAV-MiniRedir/5.1.2600"
    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:00 -0500] "OPTIONS / HTTP/1.1" 200 - "-" "Microsoft-WebDAV-MiniRedir/5.1.2600"
    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:00 -0500] "GET /_vti_inf.html HTTP/1.1" 200 1754 "-" "Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MS FrontPage 5.0)"
    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:00 -0500] "POST /_vti_bin/shtml.exe/_vti_rpc HTTP/1.1" 500 - "-" "MSFrontPage/5.0"
    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:00 -0500] "GET /_vti_inf.html HTTP/1.1" 200 1754 "-" "Mozilla/2.0 (compatible; MS FrontPage 5.0)"
    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:01 -0500] "POST /_vti_bin/shtml.exe/_vti_rpc HTTP/1.1" 500 - "-" "MSFrontPage/5.0"
    cache-dtc-ab16.proxy.aol.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:01 -0500] "GET /images/ HTTP/1.0" 200 543 "http://www.rummelraiders.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; AOL 9.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
    gw.blessey.com - - [23/Jun/2004:15:51:01 -0500] "OPTIONS / HTTP/1.1" 200 - "-" "Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider Protocol Discovery"
     
  17. rascal2trust

    rascal2trust Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I hate to dredge this up, but am having the same problem on server, FP died after an apache recompile, and now nothing will bring it back, doing one more recompile now. Has anyone ever found a resolution to this.

    Thanks Jim
     
  18. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have webdav installed? I have read that has issue with Frontpage. Does anyone have webdav and frontpage installed?
     
  19. rascal2trust

    rascal2trust Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    For some reason the " AddModule mod_frontpage.c " was commented in httpd.conf.

    Not sure why or how it was done, I am guessing that it happend during one of the appache rebuilds, but was not corrected during the new compiles.

    Uncommenting this fixed the problem on all sites.


    Thanks Jim
     
  20. openmixs

    openmixs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry am a bit thick what do ya meen by uncommenting ?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page