The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Front Page extensions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fermar21, Oct 8, 2004.

  1. fermar21

    fermar21 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    Hi,

    I'm trying to use FP extensions but when I try to upload files i have an error which it says that the server doesn't have FP extensions installed. But the server has the FP installed. I reinstalled but nothing, the same error. What this could be?
    I appreciatte any help.
    Thanks in advance.

    Fernando
     
  2. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same problem, to fix it, I logged in to WHM and used the install extensions from there. That seemed to fix it up.

    For some reason, I keep getting FP install/reinstall errors from within CP...but in WHM it sets it up perfect.

    Hope that helps

    Cheers!
     
  3. fermar21

    fermar21 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    Thanks, but still not working. I reinstalled from WHM but nothing, the same problem.
    Any other suggestion???

    Regards
    Fernando
     
  4. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    There are a couple of other threads about this on here. With an update a couple of weeks ago FP Extensions were broken for a lot of users even though Cpanel staff insists they made no changes. Ours worked great then suddenly none of them worked an hour after an update. Anyways you have to delete teh _vti files in the users directories then delete the www.domain.com:80 in /usr/local/cpanel/frontpage for that domain. You can then do a fresh install of the extensions from WHM and it should work.
     
  5. fermar21

    fermar21 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    Hi,

    I can´t find /usr/local/cpanel/frontpage (The frontpage directory doesn´t exist) Is there other location it could be?

    Regards
     
  6. shopcentar

    shopcentar Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    frontpage fix (AddModule mod_frontpage.c)

    Hello,

    after many days and hours I get solution for frontpage, please folow this steps evrything will be ok:

    login as root into your box-server (SSH login, with putty appl.)

    type this commads:
    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    find line "AddModule mod_frontpage.c"
    (the fastest way is: ctrl+W and type "front" and hit enter)

    uncomment this line
    #AddModule mod_frontpage.c (WRONG)
    AddModule mod_frontpage.c (CORRECT)

    hit ctrl+x (enter)
    hit y (enter)

    and finaly do this:
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl stop
    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl start


    after that my server accounts working fine.

    I so happy and I must share this, the real thing FP working ok but in apache httpd.conf I have stupid comment!

    by, Sasa
    PS. huraaa!!!!!!
     
  7. fermar21

    fermar21 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    Hi, I've already have "AddModule mod_frontpage.c" uncommented. This only happens in one account, not in the hole server.
    Thank anyway :) :)

    Any other help? :(

    Regards
    Fernando
     
Loading...

Share This Page