The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Front Page is toast on almost every server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DWHS.net, Jun 15, 2004.

  1. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there is fix for the FrontPage errors caused by cpanels update?

    It seems to of wiped out all our FrontPage users ability to connect.

    Thank you,

    -Charles
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Run easyapache, that should fix it.
     
  3. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeh it just did it last night, I also tried to uninstall and re-install the extensions on that domain.

    So far three customers complained this morning about it so it seems to be server wide.

    I wish there was a way to test the extensions without using frontpage.
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you have Windows XP, you can. Go to My Computer, click on the linkfor My Network Place and in there click on the link for new network place (This is from memory as I an thrashed to an NT box right now.)

    Don't pick the MSN Communities option (ovbiously) and then put in as the location http://domain.com/

    It'll ask you for username and password. If it doesn't, it means FP is still broken.
     
  5. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nice trick, thanks...
     
  6. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    try using the edge release, using it after users reported FrontPage was broken so I rebuilt Apache and now it's all cool.
     
  8. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Straneg I tried this on 6 diffrant servers and two home computers and all of them did not work.

    Either all my servers are broke from cpanel or something is blocking this method.

    Thanks for trying though..
     
  9. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thsi just gives me a [age cannot be displayed error on several differant servers (every account I tested)
     
  10. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    O.K. so installed a old copy of frontpage and well it is broke on every server. No wonder we have 50+ messages in que about frontpage being broke.

    Well, any help is appreciated.

    This happened from cpanel update before last and going to edge is not a option these servers are in production dispite cpanel's error.
     
  11. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I run edge on one of my production servers, and really do not have any issues, but, that being said, you should not have to go to Edge, you should be able to just recompile apache using easyapache. This was the fix when cpanel broke FP.
     
  12. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thanks but I already tried a easyapache update and no luck..
     
  13. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hm. i guess submit a ticket... :)

    I will say that I had one server that I had to recompile three times before it started working. At least I am rpetty sure I did. I was updating servers like mad that fateful evening that everything broke, and that one didn't take until the next day for some reason.

    Not sure what else you can do.
     
Loading...

Share This Page