Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Front Page is toast on almost every server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebHostPro, Jun 15, 2004.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is there is fix for the FrontPage errors caused by cpanels update?

    It seems to of wiped out all our FrontPage users ability to connect.

    Thank you,

    -Charles
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Run easyapache, that should fix it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yeh it just did it last night, I also tried to uninstall and re-install the extensions on that domain.

    So far three customers complained this morning about it so it seems to be server wide.

    I wish there was a way to test the extensions without using frontpage.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you have Windows XP, you can. Go to My Computer, click on the linkfor My Network Place and in there click on the link for new network place (This is from memory as I an thrashed to an NT box right now.)

    Don't pick the MSN Communities option (ovbiously) and then put in as the location http://domain.com/

    It'll ask you for username and password. If it doesn't, it means FP is still broken.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Nice trick, thanks...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    try using the edge release, using it after users reported FrontPage was broken so I rebuilt Apache and now it's all cool.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Straneg I tried this on 6 diffrant servers and two home computers and all of them did not work.

    Either all my servers are broke from cpanel or something is blocking this method.

    Thanks for trying though..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thsi just gives me a [age cannot be displayed error on several differant servers (every account I tested)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    O.K. so installed a old copy of frontpage and well it is broke on every server. No wonder we have 50+ messages in que about frontpage being broke.

    Well, any help is appreciated.

    This happened from cpanel update before last and going to edge is not a option these servers are in production dispite cpanel's error.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I run edge on one of my production servers, and really do not have any issues, but, that being said, you should not have to go to Edge, you should be able to just recompile apache using easyapache. This was the fix when cpanel broke FP.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,660
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    thanks but I already tried a easyapache update and no luck..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hm. i guess submit a ticket... :)

    I will say that I had one server that I had to recompile three times before it started working. At least I am rpetty sure I did. I was updating servers like mad that fateful evening that everything broke, and that one didn't take until the next day for some reason.

    Not sure what else you can do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice