The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Front Page stopped working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by loribo, Aug 9, 2002.

  1. loribo

    loribo Registered

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am suddenly getting errors when trying to access my webs with FP. It doesn't prompt for username/password, just gives this error:

    Server error: FrontPage requires that the AllowOverride option be set to something other than &None& (typically set in access.conf). &All& is the preferred AllowOverride option for the document root.


    Why would this suddenly stop working and how to fix it?
     
  2. loribo

    loribo Registered

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. rastoma

    rastoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2001
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm glad you got it fixed but it sure would be helpful since you took the time to say it's fixed is HOW you fixed it for the benefit of others who may have the same problem.

    In fact I just came across this problem a few mins ago :)
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:9b48d1c41d][i:9b48d1c41d]Originally posted by rastoma[/i:9b48d1c41d]

    I'm glad you got it fixed but it sure would be helpful since you took the time to say it's fixed is HOW you fixed it for the benefit of others who may have the same problem.

    In fact I just came across this problem a few mins ago :)[/quote:9b48d1c41d]

    Add
    &Directory &/&&
    AllowOverride All
    &/Directory&

    to httpd.conf
     
  5. lightnin

    lightnin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've got a different error.

    &The server sent a response which FrontPage could not parse. If you are trying to connect to a FrontPage server, check with the servers administrator to make sure front page extensions are installed properly. &

    Any ideas on how to fix this? Customers are getting a bit antsy and I can't seem to get it to work. I've recompiled apache several times now.
     
  6. loribo

    loribo Registered

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [quote:2a76d184da][i:2a76d184da]Originally posted by rastoma[/i:2a76d184da]

    I'm glad you got it fixed but it sure would be helpful since you took the time to say it's fixed is HOW you fixed it for the benefit of others who may have the same problem.

    In fact I just came across this problem a few mins ago :)[/quote:2a76d184da]

    Just for giggles, I tried to open the web using www.domain.com instead of just domain.com and it worked and has worked every since. Prior to this it would not work if I included the www's and now I HAVE to use them.

    Sorry I don't have a better explaination.
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the dreaded AllowOverride error for one customer of mine. I didn't like the idea of changing the AllowOverride to ALL versus the current NONE. I wound up comparing a working FrontPage customer's entry in httpd.conf versus the non-working customer. Here is a comparison. Keep in mind that cPanel created both of these entries in httpd.conf -- I didn't touch it.

    ADD-ON DOMAIN THAT IS WORKING FOR FRONT PAGE:

    <VirtualHost 123.123.123.123>
    BytesLog domlogs/subdomone.maindomain.com-bytes_log
    User mainlogin
    Group mainlogin
    ServerName subdomone.maindomain.com
    ServerAlias subdomone.org www.subdomone.org
    ServerAlias www.subdomone.maindomain.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@maindomain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/mainlogin/public_html/uregs
    CustomLog domlogs/subdomone.maindomain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/mainlogin/public_html/subdomone/cgi-bin/
    User mainlogin
    Group mainlogin
    </VirtualHost>

    SAME CUSTOMER, ADD-ON DOMAIN NOT WORKING FOR FRONT PAGE:

    <VirtualHost 123.123.123.123>
    BytesLog domlogs/subdomtwo.maindomain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName subdomtwo.maindomain.com
    ServerAlias subdomtwo.com www.subdomtwo.com
    ServerAlias www.subdomtwo.maindomain.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@maindomain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/mainlogin/public_html/subdomtwo
    CustomLog domlogs/subdomtwo.maindomain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/mainlogin/public_html/subdomtwo/cgi-bin/
    UseCanonicalName off
    User mainlogin
    Group mainlogin
    </VirtualHost>

    Other than the fact that the User and Group show up twice on the working one, the one thing that stands out that is on the non-working one is "UseCanonicalName off" -- sure enough, when I removed this from httpd.conf, and restarted Apache, it took care of the problem.

    Anyone know what "UseCanonicalName off" means? And, bummer... I just realized... maybe just the Apache restart solved the problem! LOL -- will never know I guess.

    - Scott
     
    #7 sneader, Jan 14, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2005
  8. makersky

    makersky Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    FP Rules

    If your apache configuration contains (notice that this option can be set server wide and for each virtual):

    1. UseCanonicalName off
    then in Front Page you have to use main addres of virtual (the one that is given after ServerName)

    2. UseCanonicalName on
    then you can use any of virtual adresses (ServerName or any given after ServerAlias).
     
Loading...

Share This Page