The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage 2003 / 500 Internal Server error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bdzzld, Nov 22, 2005.

  1. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi,

    I've got a dual opteron server running CentOS 4.2 x86_64.

    For some reason when a user attempts to connect to the server he immediately receives the message that Frontpage extensions are not installed and when he clicks the "Details" button it shows an "500 Internal server error".

    I've manually tried to uninstall/install the Frontpage extensions from cPanel as well as WHM, but the problem remains.

    I've even tried to reinstall Frontpage for the complete server by going through the following steps :

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp --force

    /scripts/fixfrontpageperm
    /scripts/initfpsuexec
    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    /scripts/setupfp5
    What is the servername you want to setup? server.hostname.com

    Unfortunately the last step (/scripts/setupfp5) seems to do nothing. Server load goes up to 0.90 (which normally is 0.00) and the program just goes on without doing anything than generating a high server load...

    The server's hostname has been changed once after the initial setup. Could that have anything to do with the problems I'm experiencing?

    Any ideas how to solve this problem?
     
  2. logix1000

    logix1000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try to disable php suexec from WHM and then once uninstall and reinstall frontpage for the domain and check once.
     
  3. Bdzzld

    Bdzzld Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    1) What do you mean? Recompiling Apache without PHPsuExec support?

    2) The problem is not for one domain name but for the entire server...

    Deleting the Frontpage RPM and then reloading it (as shown in cPanel FAQ) did not work either...

    Sigh...
     
  4. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A load of 0.90 is not even close to high for your server.

    Load of 1.00 is 100% for a single CPU server.

    Load of 2.00 is 100% for server with dual CPU, single dual-core CPU, or single HyperThreaded CPU.

    Load of 4.00 is 100% for a server with quad CPU, dual dual-core CPU, or dual HyperThreaded CPU.

    I'm sorry for not answering your primary question. I just wanted to give some general info so you do not worry about a load of "0.90". :)
     
  5. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is mod_security enabled?
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It could weel be an _64 issue for which you may need to check with cPanel. As well as mod_security, mod_evasive (was mod_dosevasive) does break FP exts. Checking the apache error_log should give you an idea of where the problem might be.
     
  7. okeith

    okeith Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Check the permissions of the folder /usr/local/frontpage/currentversion/apache-fp
    mine were 711 which didn't work, changed to 755, restart apache and it works again
     
Loading...

Share This Page