The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage 5 and sub webs

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jumpdomain, Jan 29, 2002.

  1. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there anyway to get sub webs working with FrontPage 5? It works on our older CPanel server with FrontPage 4.

    By sub webs, I mean the ability to let a user create a new web from within FrontPage. (File -> New -> Web).

    Thanks
     
  2. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    FP5 / subweb

    We have the same problem

    FP Security volition error

    Ed
     
  3. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    same here not sure why .. new box ..has problem ..old box works fine. any ideas Nick?
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:827f003f73][i:827f003f73]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:827f003f73]

    same here not sure why .. new box ..has problem ..old box works fine. any ideas Nick?[/quote:827f003f73]

    I'll take a peek when I look at your bind problem if you send over a domain having the problem with their username and password (for testing) .. still haven't got an email from you .. I might have missed it though (nick@cpanel.net)
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:f9cd2aa70a][i:f9cd2aa70a]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:f9cd2aa70a]

    [quote:f9cd2aa70a][i:f9cd2aa70a]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:f9cd2aa70a]

    same here not sure why .. new box ..has problem ..old box works fine. any ideas Nick?[/quote:f9cd2aa70a]

    I'll take a peek when I look at your bind problem if you send over a domain having the problem with their username and password (for testing) .. still haven't got an email from you .. I might have missed it though (nick@cpanel.net)[/quote:f9cd2aa70a]

    Nope .. you didn't miss it Nick... never sent you one man. If you could give me a buzz while I show you that bind problem would be great. You shoudl have that #.

    The FrontPage problem is on a brand new 7.2 box my reseller moved into at Site5. I have kinda been his admin last couple of weeks. He is really new at this. I will send you that email now.
     
  6. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    email sent

    Thankx Nick
     
  7. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Hey Nick ... what happened man? you fix my bind? how about this FP problem??

    Server Version: Apache/1.3.22 (Unix) mod_bwlimited/1.0 PHP/4.1.1 mod_log_bytes/0.3 FrontPage/5.0.2.2510 mod_ssl/2.8.5 OpenSSL/0.9.6b
    Server Built: Feb 12 2002 19:02:49
     
Loading...

Share This Page