The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage and subdomain access

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tom5599, May 8, 2008.

  1. tom5599

    tom5599 Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a client who uses Frontpage FP. He has set up a subdomain and enabled FP on it.

    He wants to allow a different person NOT the admin access to this subdomain to up date the site using FP.

    However, FP will only log in using the admin user and password. We have set up a separate FTP account for the new user but FP will only connect with admin log in.

    Is there a way to make this work without using the admin user/pass?

    Thank you,

    Tom
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    There is no way you can create a separate user to give him an access of particular folder in FrontPage.
     
  3. tom5599

    tom5599 Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for the reply and for pointing out that it is NOT possible.

    In order to use the features of Front Page you must use the admin username and password. I have tried many ways but never found one that worked but a client of mine said it was possible.

    Thank you,

    Tom
    Xelapages.com
    A Guatemala Travel Guide
     
  4. elkram

    elkram Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    use a "subweb" for unique permissions

    I think you CAN do what you want.

    In FP, create a "subweb" for the desired subdomain.

    In this new subweb, you can create new users with new permissions.

    Tools.....Server.....Permissions...

    That should work.

    Regards.
     
    #4 elkram, May 14, 2008
    Last edited: May 14, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page