The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frontpage Broken Redhat 9?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cPanelNick, Jan 19, 2004.

  1. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There is a new version of frontpage out. If you are having problems with frontpage under redhat 9 or redhat enterprise it is recommended that you upgrade.

    To upgrade

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/updatefrontpage
     
  2. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this a security upgrade? My users dont use frontpage so I'm unable to see if there are any errors.
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I'm not sure what it is, but one day out of the blue FrontPage stopped working. One day it worked, and the next day I had complaints. After upgrading, everything is back to normal...I'd suggest upgrading.:)
     
  4. tippey35

    tippey35 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is sound kinda pathetic, but how do you publish a webpage once it is created on frontpage? I tried the publish to web page and typed in my domain but it said that it could not find a web server at my domain site, and tomake sure my domain name is correct and my proxy settings are correct, how do I and what are my proxy settings supposed to be? Any help would be great, thanks
     
  5. phark

    phark Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My customers are getting the same thing. I just tried it and can confirm this.

    I ran:

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    That didn't help. Any other ideas?
     
  6. Dreamer

    Dreamer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Not sure, but you may have to recompile apache to get the new version work.
     
  7. sujithmk

    sujithmk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    frontopage not working....my bug number is 42416

    tried most of the workaround froun in forums..no use
     
  8. phark

    phark Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just had an engineer looking into this issue for the past 6 hours who tried all these fixes also, here is his response.

    Its because of cpanel bug with redhat9. I need some time to investigate further into this issue, to find out if there is a solution or work around for this bug.

    Ball in cpanel's court...
     
  9. zwen

    zwen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i'm also having the same problem with frontpage.
    my client probably installed/reinstalled for the past 6 hrs in frastration.

    hope Cpanel finds a solution soon.
    WHM8 has problems with OSCommerce installation.
    And now... we have FrontPage problem with 9.

    WHM shouldnt just put out ANY version and make us (webhosting company) debug. My support tickets have been for nothing but bugs in WHM/CPanel.

    sighhhhhh

    I can install right without errors, but i still get a 500 internal error when i try to log in via frontpage:

    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Created: 18 Dec 2002 16:47:13 -0000
    Version: 5.0.2.2623
    Server extensions already installed on port 80.
    Reverting to upgrade.

    Starting upgrade, port: 80.

    Created: 18 Dec 2002 16:47:13 -0000
    Version: 5.0.2.2623
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Port 80: Upgrade completed.
    Upgraded Version: 5.0.2.2634.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/evolveme/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
     
    #9 zwen, Mar 12, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2004
  10. jeffg23

    jeffg23 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Peoria, IL USA
    FUN!

    I really, really hope that cpanel fixes this problem soon. I made an emergency move elsewhere and well... CANT FREAKING WIN FOR LOSING!!!!!!!!!

    Our last host was blacklisted for no reason at all.. the host we had before that, their virtual servers were ALWAYS going down, and now this..

    I am looking into reselling windows hosting.. it may be more expensive, but DAMN IT.. MICROSOFT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!

    Jeff
     
  11. zwen

    zwen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    would any one suggest going back to version 8?
    version 8 has it's problems (mainly oscommerce installation) however, that can be solved by a manual download and installation.

    However, frontpage extension is not something to compromise since there's not other mitigating solutions.

    any complication of rolling back to WHM8?

    please advise.
    thanks
     
  12. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    And its still broke in 9.1, not good.
     
  13. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re: FUN!

    Sorry, but have to say...

    using a Microsoft program on linux... don't you think that is what Mircosoft wants.. for it to break, and you all move over to thier servers, and pay them money... instead... :confused:
     
  14. jeffg23

    jeffg23 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Peoria, IL USA
    I have never had a problem with front page extensions on linux until now... this is cpanel's doing.. not microsoft.
     
  15. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey Nick, how about a SUPERstable version, where we all downgrade back to 8.4 or so.

    All these problems with 9.0 are really awful and the stable version is far from it. I know everything got thrown into a cocked hat with the vulnerabilities and all, but man, this really sucks.
     
  16. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this problem now fixed, because on one of our servers this Frontpage Extensions are not working, or at least not for all customers.

    Mike
     
  17. window

    window Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i updated and now frontpage works :) thanks cpanel.net for this
     
  18. jeffg23

    jeffg23 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Peoria, IL USA
    Yeah they finally got it fixed. No problems here now.
     
  19. poppyq

    poppyq Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    I'm still seeing this problem, ran updatenow, updatefp, rebuilt apache, but getting

    Creating web http://www.domain.com.
    No such file or directory

    when trying through WHM or through /scripts/setupfp5 domain.com

    WHM 9.4.0 cPanel 9.4.1-C53
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Any ideas on what to try next?
     
Loading...

Share This Page